Circuit Test C2-1, Electrical Load Idle-Up Diode Circuit Check - 1.6L (VIN 6) & 1.8L (VIN 8): Notes
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives an idle-up signal from electrical load idle-up diode. This signal is present when one or more of the following systems is turned on or operated:
- Parking lights.
- Rear window defogger.NOTE: Unless stated otherwise in test procedure, perform all voltage tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Monitor RPM on scan tool while turning rear defogger switch on, then off. If engine RPM increases slightly, go to next step. If engine RPM does not increase, go to step 3).
- Monitor engine RPM on scan tool while turning parking lights on, then off. If engine RPM increases slightly, system is okay. If engine RPM does not increase, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check Black wire between PCM connector C1, terminal No. 3 and rear defogger switch for open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check Green wire between PCM connector C1, terminal No. 2 and parking light switch for open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.