Diagnosis & Repair
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Select ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. If ECT sensor value is 262°F (128°C) or greater, go to step 4). If ECT sensor value is not as specified, go to next step.
- If ECT sensor value is -40°F (-40°C) or less, go to step 6). If value is not as specified, go to next step.
- Select CLEAR INFORMATION function. Place vehicle into CHECK MODE. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions. If DTC P0115 resets, repeat step 1). If DTC P0115 does not reset, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Turn ignition on. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Select ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. If ECT sensor value is -40°F (-40°C), replace ECT sensor. If ECT sensor value is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check ECT sensor input circuit (White wire) for short to ground. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect both terminals of harness connector together. Select ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. If ECT sensor value is 262°F (128°C) or greater, go to step 8). If ECT sensor value is not as specified, go to next step.
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect White wire of harness connector to chassis ground. Select ECT sensor parameter on scan tool. If ECT sensor value is 262°F (128°C) or greater, go to step 9). If ECT sensor value is not as specified, go to step 10).
- Check for poor connections at ECT sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace ECT sensor. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open in ECT sensor ground circuit (Brown wire). Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, go to step 11).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check ECT sensor input circuit (White wire) for an open or short. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, go to next step.
- Check ECT sensor circuit for poor terminal connections at PCM connector C2, terminals No. 4 (White wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire). Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.