Diagnosis & Repair
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on. Select IAT sensor parameter on scan tool. If IAT sensor value is 262°F (128°C) or greater, go to step 4). If value is not as specified, go to next step.
- If IAT sensor value is -40°F (-40°C) or less, go to step 6). If value is not as specified, go to next step.
- Select CLEAR INFORMATION function. Place vehicle into CHECK MODE. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions. If DTC P0110 resets, repeat step 1). If DTC P0110 does not reset, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Turn ignition on. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Select IAT sensor parameter on scan tool. If IAT sensor value is -40°F (-40°C), replace IAT sensor. If IAT sensor value is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check IAT sensor input circuit (Yellow/Black wire) for short to ground. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect both terminals of harness connector together. Select IAT sensor parameter on scan tool. If IAT sensor value is 262°F (128°C) or greater, go to step 8). If IAT sensor value is not as specified, go to next step.
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect Yellow/Black wire of harness connector to chassis ground. Select IAT sensor parameter on scan tool. If IAT sensor value is 262°F (128°C) or greater, go to step 9). If IAT sensor value is not as specified, go to step 10).
- Check for poor connections at IAT sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace IAT sensor. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for open in IAT sensor ground circuit (Brown wire). Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, go to step 11).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check IAT sensor input circuit (Yellow/Black wire) for an open or short. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, go to next step.
- Check IAT sensor circuit for poor terminal connections at PCM connector C2, terminals No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire). Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.