Instrument Cluster Testing
NOTE:
For instrument cluster connector terminal identification, see IDENTIFYING INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR TERMINALS
. See Fig 1
.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. If oil pressure indicator illuminates, go to next step. If oil pressure indicator does not illuminate, go to step 6).
- Start engine. If oil pressure indicator goes out, go to next step. If oil pressure indicator stays illuminated, go to step 8).
- Check fuel gauge operation. If fuel gauge indicates a correct fuel level, go to next step. If fuel gauge indicates "E" (empty) at all times, go to step 9). If fuel gauge indicates "F" (full) at all times, go to step 12).
- Run engine until normal operating temperature is reached. Check Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) gauge. On 2WD vehicles, if ECT gauge indicates correct temperature, all systems within this cell are functioning properly. On 4WD vehicles, if ECT gauge indicates correct temperature, go to next step. On all vehicles, if ECT indicates "C" (cold) at all times, go to step 14). On all vehicles, if ECT indicates "H" (hot) at all times, go to step 16).
- On 4WD vehicles, check tachometer operation with engine running. If tachometer indicates engine RPM, all systems within this cell are functioning properly. If tachometer does not indicate engine RPM, go to step 18).
- Disconnect oil pressure switch connector. Oil pressure switch is located on left side of engine, above oil filter. Connect a fused jumper wire between oil pressure switch wiring harness connector and ground. If oil pressure indicator does not illuminate, go to next step. If oil pressure indicator illuminates, replace oil pressure switch.
- Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. Instrument cluster connectors are located behind instrument cluster. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 0.5 ohm or more, repair open in Yellow/Black wire. If resistance is less than 0.5 ohm, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If okay, replace oil pressure indicator.
- Disconnect oil pressure switch connector. Oil pressure switch is located on left side of engine, above oil filter. If oil pressure indicator remains illuminated, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire or instrument cluster printed circuit. If oil pressure indicator goes out, replace oil pressure switch.
- Disconnect fuel gauge sending unit connector. Fuel gauge sending unit is located on top of fuel tank. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between fuel gauge sending unit connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between fuel gauge sending unit connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If fuel gauge continues to indicate "E" (empty), leave jumper wire connected and go to next step. If fuel gauge indicates "F" (full), replace fuel gauge sending unit.
- Disconnect instrument cluster White 13-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between White 13-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red wire. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If okay, replace fuel gauge.
- Disconnect fuel gauge sending unit connector. Fuel gauge sending unit is located on top of fuel tank. If fuel gauge continues to indicate "F" (full), go to next step. If fuel gauge indicates "E" (empty), replace fuel gauge sending unit.
- Disconnect instrument cluster White 13-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between White 13-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire. If continuity is not present, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If okay, replace fuel gauge.
- Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sending unit. ECT sending unit is located on thermostat housing. Connect a fused jumper wire between connector terminal and ground. If ECT gauge indicates "C" (cold), leave jumper wire connected and go to next step. If ECT gauge indicates "H" (hot), replace ECT sending unit.
- Disconnect instrument cluster White 13-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between White 13-pin connector terminal No. 13 (Yellow/White wire) and ground. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/White wire. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If okay, replace ECT gauge.
- Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sending unit. ECT sending unit is located on thermostat housing. If ECT gauge still indicates "H" (hot), go to next step. If ECT gauge indicates "C" (cold), replace ECT sending unit.
- Disconnect instrument cluster White 13-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between White 13-pin connector terminal No. 13 (Yellow/White wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. If continuity is not present, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If okay, replace ECT gauge.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 13 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 0.3 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 0.3 ohm or more, repair open in Black wire.
- On 1.6L (VIN U) engine equipped models, disconnect PCM Yellow 24-pin connector. On 1.6L (VIN 6) engine equipped models, disconnect PCM Yellow 22-pin connector. PCM is located behind instrument panel to, left of steering column. On all models, disconnect noise suppressor filter connector. Noise suppressor filter is located under front windshield wiper motor.
- On 1.6L (VIN U) engine equipped models, measure resistance between noise suppressor filter connector terminal No. 2 (Brown wire) and instrument cluster White 13-pin connector terminal No. 10. On 1.6L (VIN 6) engine equipped models, measure resistance between noise suppressor filter connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and instrument cluster White 13-pin connector terminal No. 10. If resistance is less than 0.5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 0.5 ohm or more, repair open in Brown wire.
- Disconnect ignition coil connector. Ignition coil is located in left rear engine compartment, on firewall. On 1.6L (VIN U) engine equipped models, measure resistance between ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/White wire) and noise suppressor filter connector terminal No. 3. On 1.6L (VIN 6) engine equipped models, measure resistance between ignition coil connector terminal No. 4 (Brown/White wire) and noise suppressor filter connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 0.3 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 0.3 ohm or more, repair open in Brown/White wire.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect all disconnected connectors and start engine. On 1.6L (VIN U) engine equipped models, connect a fused jumper wire between noise suppressor connector terminal No. 2 (Brown wire) and terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). On 1.6L (VIN 6) engine equipped models, connect a fused jumper wire between noise suppressor connector terminals No. 3 (Brown wire) and No. 4 (Brown/White wire).
- On 1.6L (VIN U) engine equipped models, if tachometer displays engine RPM, check for open in Black/Green wire between noise suppressor filter and ground connector. If okay, replace noise suppressor filter. On 1.6L (VIN 6) engine equipped models, if tachometer displays engine RPM, go to next step. On all models, if tachometer does not display engine RPM, check instrument cluster printed circuit for bad connections and cracks. Replace printed circuit if defective. If okay, replace tachometer.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect noise suppressor filter 4-pin connector. Using a test light, backprobe between 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and battery voltage. If test light illuminates, check for an open in Black/White wire between noise suppressor filter and splice. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black wire between noise suppressor filter and ground connection.
IDENTIFYING INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR TERMINALS
| Terminal No. (Wire Color) (1) | Function | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gray 16-Pin Connector | ||||
| 1 (PPL/YEL) | Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) | |||
| 2 (YEL/BLK) | Oil Pressure Indicator | |||
| 3 (RED/BLK) | BRAKE Indicator | |||
| 5 (ORG/BLK) | 4WD Indicator (If Equipped) | |||
| 6 (ORG/WHT) | Daytime Running Lights (DRL), (If Equipped) | |||
| 7 (PPL/RED) | Ignition Switch (Bulb Test) | |||
| 8 (WHT/RED) | Charge Indicator | |||
| 9 (GRY/YEL) | Seat Belt Indicator | |||
| 12 (GRN/RED) | Left Turn Indicator | |||
| 13 (BLK) | Ground | |||
| 14 (GRN/YEL) | Right Turn Indicator | |||
| 15 (WHT/BLU) | High Beam Indicator Power Feed | |||
| 16 (RED) | High Beam Indicator | |||
| White 13-Pin Connector | ||||
| 2 (RED/GRN) | Illumination Lights Control | |||
| 3 (RED/YEL) | Illumination Lights Power Feed | |||
| 4 (YEL/RED) | Fuel Gauge | |||
| 5 (BLK/WHT) | IG-COIL METER Fuse | |||
| 10 (BRN) | Tachometer (4WD) | |||
| 11 (BLK/YEL) | Ground | |||
| 12 (YEL) | Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Signal | |||
| 13 (YEL/WHT) | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sending Unit | |||
| Black 5-Pin Connector | ||||
| 1 (PNK) | Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Cancel Switch | |||
| 3 (BLK) | Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Cancel Switch | |||
| 5 (GRN) | Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) Cancel Switch | |||
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