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Home >> Geo >> 1995 >> Tracker LSi, 1.6 6, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Instrument Panel >> System Tests >> Brake Warning Indicator Testing

Brake Warning Indicator Testing

NOTE: For instrument cluster connector terminal identification, see Figure .
  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If BRAKE indicator does not illuminate, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator illuminates, go to step 5).
  2. Remove brake fluid reservoir cap and strainer. Manually hold down reservoir float. If BRAKE indicator illuminates, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator does not illuminate, go to step 16).
  3. Reinstall brake fluid reservoir cap and strainer. Engage parking brake. If BRAKE indicator illuminates, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator does not illuminate, go to step 20).
  4. Release parking brake. Turn ignition switch to bulb test. If BRAKE indicator illuminates, all systems in this group are functioning properly. If BRAKE indicator does not illuminate, go to step 28).
  5. Disconnect parking brake switch connector, located between front seats. If BRAKE indicator goes out, replace parking brake switch. On vehicles equipped with Daytime Running Lights (DRL), if BRAKE indicator remains illuminated, go to next step. On vehicles without DRL, if BRAKE indicator remains illuminated, go to step 10).
  6. Locate DRL control module behind instrument panel, left of steering column. Disconnect DRL control module 11-pin connector. If BRAKE indicator goes out, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator remains illuminated, go to step 10).
  7. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Purple wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Purple or Red/Black wires between DRL control module and parking brake switch.
  8. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, repair Black wire between DRL control module and ground connection.
  9. Connect a test light between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire) and ground. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/White wire between DRL control module and IG-COIL METER (15-amp) fuse. If test light illuminates, replace DRL control module.
  10. Locate brake fluid pressure differential switch at left rear of engine compartment, near master cylinder. Disconnect brake fluid pressure differential switch connector. If BRAKE indicator goes out, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator remains illuminated, go to step 12).
  11. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between brake fluid pressure differential switch connector terminal No. 2 (Purple/Green wire) and ground. If vehicle is equipped with DRL and continuity is present, repair short to ground in Purple/Green wire. If vehicle is not equipped with DRL and continuity is present, repair short to ground in Purple/Green wire or Red/Black wire between brake pressure differential switch and parking brake switch. On all models, if continuity is not present, replace brake fluid pressure differential switch.
  12. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector. If BRAKE indicator remains illuminated, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator goes out, replace brake fluid level switch.
  13. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. See Figure . If BRAKE indicator goes out, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator remains illuminated, go to step 15).
  14. Locate Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) under instrument panel, near fuse block. Disconnect EBCM 17-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between EBCM 17-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, see the ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article in BRAKES section. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red/Black wire between instrument cluster, EBCM, brake fluid pressure differential switch, and brake fluid level switch.
  15. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 7 (Purple/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is present, check for a short to ground in Purple/Red wire. If okay, replace ignition switch. If continuity is not present, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit.
  16. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between brake fluid level switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 0.3 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than 0.3 ohm, repair Black/Green wire between brake fluid level switch and ground connection.
  17. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between brake fluid level switch connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace brake fluid level switch.
  18. Using voltmeter, backprobe between instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Red/Black wire between instrument cluster and brake fluid level switch.
  19. Using a test light, backprobe between instrument cluster White 13-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire) and ground. If test light illuminates, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/White wire between fuse block and instrument cluster.
  20. Disconnect parking brake switch connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between parking brake switch connector and ground. If BRAKE indicator does not illuminate, remove jumper wire, connect parking brake switch connector and go to next step. If BRAKE indicator illuminates, replace parking brake switch.
  21. Disconnect brake fluid pressure differential switch connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between brake fluid pressure differential switch connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Black wire) and terminal No. 2 (Purple/Green wire). Engage parking brake. If BRAKE indicator does not illuminate and vehicle is equipped with DRL, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator does not illuminate and vehicle is not equipped with DRL, go to step 26). If BRAKE indicator illuminates on all models, replace brake fluid pressure differential switch.
  22. Disconnect DRL control module 11-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between DRL module 11-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Purple wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Purple or Red/Black wires between DRL control module and parking brake switch.
  23. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, repair Black wire between DRL control module and ground connection.
  24. Connect test light between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire) and ground. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/White wire between DRL control module and ground connection.
  25. Connect voltmeter between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Purple/Green wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace DRL control module.
  26. Release parking brake. Using voltmeter, backprobe between brake fluid pressure differential switch connector terminal No. 2 (Purple/Green wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Red/Black wire between brake fluid pressure differential switch and splice. Splice is located in main harness, near left rear engine compartment firewall grommet.
  27. If vehicle is equipped with DRL and voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Purple/Green wire. If vehicle is not equipped with DRL and voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Purple/Green or Red/Black wires between brake fluid pressure differential switch and parking brake switch.
  28. Disconnect ignition switch 7-pin connector located in steering column. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between harness side of ignition switch 7-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 0.3 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than 0.3 ohm, repair Black wire between ignition switch and ground connection.
  29. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between switch side of ignition switch 7-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 1.0 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than 1.0 ohm, replace ignition switch.
  30. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 7 (Purple/Red wire) and ignition switch connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 0.3 ohm, repair open in Purple/Red wire. If resistance is less than 0.3 ohm, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit.