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Circuit/System Testing

WARNING:

Always Perform the High Voltage Disabling procedure prior to servicing any High Voltage component or connection. Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) and proper procedures must be followed.

The High Voltage Disabling procedure includes the following steps:

  • Identify how to disable high voltage.
  • Identify how to test for the presence of high voltage.
  • Identify Condition under which high voltage is always present and personal protection equipment (PPE) and proper procedures must be followed.

Before working on any high voltage system, be sure to wear the following Personal Protection Equipment:

  • Safety glasses with appropriate side shields when within 15 meters (50 feet) of the vehicle, either indoors or outdoors.
  • Certified and up-to-date Class "0" Insulation gloves rated at 1000V with leather protectors.
    • Visually and functionally inspect the gloves before use.
    • Wear the Insulation gloves with leather protectors at all times when working with the high voltage battery assembly, whether the system is energized or not.

Failure to follow the procedures may result in serious injury or death.

    NOTE:

    This step should be Performed at the specific household power outlet at which the customer connects.

  1. Connect the customer's drive motor battery charger cable to household power outlet, but not the vehicle battery charger Coupler.
  2. NOTE:

    Refer to Diagnostic Aids for Status LED Definition.

  3. After 25 seconds, verify the drive motor battery charger cable status LEDs indicate a ready to charge Condition without any faults.
    • If the drive motor battery charger cable status LEDs do not indicate a ready to charge condition 
    1. Connect a known good drive motor battery charger cable to the same household power outlet.
    2. After 25 seconds, verify the known good drive motor battery charger cable status LEDs indicate a ready to charge condition.
      • If the known good drive motor battery charger cable indicates a ready to charge condition, replace the customer's drive motor battery charger cable.
      • If the known good drive motor battery charger cable indicates a fault, have the service provider inspect the household power outlet for conditions including, but not limited to, insufficient voltage, high frequency noise, or open/high resistance.
    • Go to next step: If the drive motor battery charger cable status LEDs indicate a ready to charge condition 
  4. GM4177682Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY

    Test for Greater than 1 V between the low voltage circuits listed below on drive motor battery charger cable.

    • Control pilot signal circuit terminal 2
    • Proximity status signal circuit terminal 5
    • If less than 1 V 

      Drive Motor Battery Charger Cable - Replace

    • Go to next step: If Greater than 1 V 
  5. GM4568248Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY
    NOTE:

    The following tests are Performed at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler and not at the harness connector to the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler.

    NOTE:

    When measuring resistance observe proper meter polarity by connecting the common/ground meter probe to ground/vehicle chassis.

    NOTE:

    You must measure with a high-impedance Digital Multimeter (DMM) such as the EL-39200 or equivalent.

    Vehicle OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down. Test for 100k Ω - 4M Ω between the control pilot signal terminal 2 at the X98 Hybrid/Electric Vehicle Battery Charger Coupler and ground.

    • If 4M ohms or Greater 
    1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1.
    2. Test for 2 Ω in the control pilot signal circuit end to end between the K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1 X2 harness connector terminal 74 and X98 Hybrid/Electric Vehicle Battery Charger Coupler terminal 2.
      • If 2 Ω or Greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • If less than 2 Ω, replace the K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1.
    • If less than 100k ohms 
    1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the control pilot signal circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground in the circuit.
      • If infinite resistance, replace the K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1.
    • Go to next step: If within the specified range 
  6. Test for less than 10 Ω between the Voltage AC Ground terminal 1 at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler and ground.
    • If 10 ohms or Greater 
    1. Disconnect the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler ground ring terminal.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the low reference circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or Greater, replace the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler.
      • If less than 2 Ω, clean and reinstall the ground ring terminal and ground nut.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms 
  7. Vehicle in Service Mode.
  8. Test for less than 1 V between the control pilot signal terminal 2 at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler and ground.
    • If 1 V or Greater 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1. Vehicle in Service Mode.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the control pilot signal circuit and ground.
      • If Greater than 1 VRepair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • If less than 1 VK16A Battery Energy Control Module 1 - Replace
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V 
  9. GM4568248Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY

    Test for 4.2 - 4.8 V between the signal circuit terminal 5 and ground.

    • If less than 4.2 V 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler. Vehicle in Service Mode.
    2. NOTE:

      The following tests are Performed at the vehicle harness connector to the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler.

    3. Test for 4.8 V or Greater between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
      • If less than 4.8 V
      1. Vehicle OFF. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1.
      2. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
        • If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
        • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
      3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
        • If 2 ohms or Greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
        • If less than 2 ohms = K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1 - Replace
      • If 4.8 V or Greater = X98 Battery Charger Coupler - Replace
    • Go to next step: If Greater than 4.8 V 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler. Vehicle in Service Mode.
    2. NOTE:

      The following tests are Performed at the vehicle harness connector to the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler.

    3. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the signal circuit terminal 1 and ground.
      • If Greater than 5.2 V
      1. Vehicle OFF. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1.
      2. Vehicle in Service Mode. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 5 and ground.
        • If 1 V or Greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
        • If less than 1 V = K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1 - Replace
      • Go to next step: If between 4.8 and 5.2 V
    4. Test for 2.565 - 2.835K Ω between the signal circuit terminal 1 and the low reference circuit terminal 1 at the face of the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler.
      • If not within the specified range, replace the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler.
      • If within the specified range, replace the K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1.
    • Go to next step: If between 4.2 and 4.8 V 
  10. Vehicle OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. It may take up to 2 minutes for all vehicle systems to power down. Disconnect the X5 harness connector at the T18 Battery Charger and the X1 and X2 connector at the K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1.
  11. NOTE:

    The following tests are Performed at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler and not at the harness connector to the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler.

  12. Test for infinite resistance between the test points: @X98 Battery Charger Coupler
    • Voltage AC Line 1 terminal 3 and Voltage AC Neutral Line 2 terminal 4
    • Voltage AC Line 1 terminal 3 and Voltage AC Ground terminal 1
    • Voltage AC Line 1 terminal 3 and Control pilot signal circuit terminal 2
    • Voltage AC Line 1 terminal 3 and Proximity status signal circuit terminal 5
    • Voltage AC Neutral Line 2 terminal 4 and Voltage AC Ground terminal 1
    • Voltage AC Neutral Line 2 terminal 4 and Control pilot signal circuit terminal 2
    • Voltage AC Neutral Line 2 terminal 4 and Proximity status signal circuit terminal 5
    • Voltage AC Ground terminal 1 and Control pilot signal circuit terminal 2
    • Control pilot signal circuit terminal 2 and Proximity status signal circuit terminal 5
    • If less than infinite resistance 

      Repair the short between the circuits.

    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance 
  13. NOTE:

    The following tests are Performed at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler and not at the harness connector to the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler.

  14. Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points:
    • Voltage AC Line 1 terminal 3 at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler and T18 Battery Charger terminal 2 X5
    • Voltage AC Neutral Line 2 terminal 4 at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler and T18 Battery Charger terminal 1 X5
    • If Greater than 10 ohms 

      Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.

    • Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms 
  15. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler.
  16. Test for 2.56 - 2.84k Ω between the Voltage AC Ground terminal 1 and Proximity status signal circuit terminal 5 at the face of the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Coupler.
    • If not within specified range 

      X98 Battery Charger Coupler - Replace

    • Go to next step: If within the specified range 
  17. NOTE:

    This test is Performed on the vehicle side of the harness connector.

  18. Test for infinite resistance between the Proximity status signal circuit terminal 5 of the harness connector and ground.
    • If less than infinite resistance 

      Repair short to ground on the circuit.

    • Go to next step: If infinite resistance 
  19. K16A Battery Energy Control Module 1 - Replace
  20. Repeat Circuit/System Verification and confirm vehicle is All OK.
    • If Circuit/System Verification was not All OK 

      T18 Battery Charger - Replace

    • Go to next step: If Circuit/System Verification was All OK 
  21. All OK.