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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Pontiac Grand Am, 2003 Oldsmobile Alero, 2003 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, and 2003 Chevrolet Impala. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The ignition relay table assumes that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
  1. Perform diagnostic system check - engine controls. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.4L ALERO, GRAND AM, IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article. After performing diagnostic system check - engine controls, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine OFF. Remove the underhood bottom junction block cover. Probe the following fuses using a test light connected to a good ground:
    • Eng Devices
    • Oxy Sensors
    • DFI/MDL
    • Trans Sol
    • A/C Relay Fuse
    • Fuel Inj

    Does the test light illuminate on at least one test point of each fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  11.

  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Probe both test points of the FUEL INJ fuse using a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate on either test point of the fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  33.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove the ignition relay from the underhood bottom junction block using Relay Puller Pliers (J 43244). Probe both test points of the ABS/PCM fuse (10-amp) using a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  7. If no, go to next step.
  5. Test the ignition relay load circuit between the ignition relay and the fuses to the circuit components for a short to battery positive voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  33. If no, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove the following fuses from the underhood bottom junction block:
    • Eng Devices
    • Oxy Sensor
    • DFI/MDL
    • Trans Sol
    • A/C relay fuse
    • Fuel Inj

    Probe all these fuse terminals in the underhood bottom junction block using a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate at any of the fuse terminals? If yes, diagnose engine electrical system. Go to appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article. If no, go to step  30.

  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect the left Instrument Panel (I/P) junction block harness connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the left I/P junction block and the ignition relay. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the left I/P junction block harness connector and the ignition relay for a short to battery positive voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  33. If no, go to next step.
  8. Test the ignition 1 voltage buss bar in the left I/P junction block for a short to battery voltage. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step  32. If no, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect the left I/P junction block harness connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition switch and the left I/P junction block. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition switch and the left I/P junction block harness connector for a short to battery voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  33. If no, go to next step.
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the ignition switch harness connector using a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  31. If no, go to step  30.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Probe both test points of the underhood No. 2 MAXI fuse (60-amp) using a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate on both test points of the fuse? If yes, go to step  14. If no, go to next step.
  12. Test the battery positive voltage circuit between the ignition relay and the underhood No. 2 MAXI fuse (60-amp) for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  33. If no, go to next step.
  13. Test the relay load circuit between the ignition relay and the fuses to the circuit components for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  33. If no, go to step  30.
  14. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine OFF. Probe both test points of the ABS/PCM fuse (10-amp) in the left I/P junction block using a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate on both test points of the fuse? If yes, go to step  20. If no, go to next step.
  15. Does the test light illuminate on one test point of the ABS/PCM fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  17.
  16. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect the left I/P junction block harness connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the left I/P junction block and the ignition relay. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition relay and the left I/P junction block harness connector for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  33. If no, go to step  18.
  17. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect the left I/P junction block harness connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage from the ignition switch. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the left I/P junction block harness connector using a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  32. If no, go to step  19.
  18. Test the ignition 1 voltage buss bar in the left I/P junction block for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step  32. If no, go to step  30.
  19. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the ignition switch and the left I/P junction block harness connector for an open. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  33. If no, go to step  31.
  20. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove the ignition relay using the Puller (J 43244). Probe the ignition relay battery positive voltage circuit at the underhood bottom junction block using a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  26.
  21. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine OFF. Probe the ignition relay ignition 1 voltage circuit at the underhood bottom junction block using a test light connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  25.
  22. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, engine OFF. Probe the ignition relay coil ground circuit at the underhood bottom junction block, using a test light connected to battery voltage. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  28.
  23. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect a 20-amp fused jumper wire between the battery voltage circuit and the ignition relay load circuit at the underhood bottom junction block. Probe the following fuses using a test light connected to a good ground:
    • Eng Devices
    • Oxy Sensor
    • DFI/MDL
    • Trans Sol
    • A/C relay fuse
    • Fuel INJ

    Does the test light illuminate on at least one test point of each fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  29.

  24. Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the underhood bottom junction block, ignition relay connector location. Did you find and correct a condition? If yes, go to step  33. If no, go to step  30.
  25. Test the ignition 1 voltage buss bar circuit in the left I/P junction block between the ABS/PCM fuse (10-amp) and the ignition relay for an open. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step  32. If no, go to step  27.
  26. Repair the high resistance or an open in the battery voltage circuit to the ignition relay. After repair, go to  33.
  27. Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition relay ignition 1 voltage circuit. After repair, go to  33.
  28. Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition relay ground circuit. After repair, go to  33.
  29. Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition relay load circuit. After repair, go to  33.
  30. Replace the ignition relay. After repair, go to  33.
  31. Replace the ignition switch. After repair, go to  33.
  32. Replace the left I/P junction block. After repair, go to next step.
  33. Replace any open fuses. Turn ignition switch to OFF position for 30 seconds. Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to NO-START DIAGNOSIS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 3.4L ALERO, GRAND AM, IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article.
  34. Clear the DTCs using a scan tool. Operate the vehicle for 5 minutes. Do the DTCs set during this ignition cycle? If yes, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 3.4L ALERO, GRAND AM, IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article. If no, system is okay at this time.