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Home >> GMC >> 2002 >> Jimmy 2D Utility, Part Time, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1638 (Body Control System) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC U2106: Loss Of COMMUNICATON Between ECM And FICM Or TCM >> Test Description

Test Description

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 GMC Sierra, 2003 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2003 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2003 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table

DTC U2106

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: See appropriate Engine Controls schematic in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? - Go to Step 2 Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS
2 Did DTC U2104 also set? - Go to DTC U2104  Go to Step 3
3 1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4 Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM and TCM harness connectors.
3. Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the TCM.
Did the resistance measure near the specified value?
5 Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the TCM.
Did the resistance measure near the specified value?
5 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
6 1. Disconnect the FICM.
2. Turn ON the ignition.
3. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
7 Test for an intermittent or poor connections at the TCM. Repair as necessary. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
8 Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the TCM and the CAN splice.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 13 -
9 Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- between the TCM and the CAN splice circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 13 -
10 Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 13 -
11 Test the following TCM circuits for an open or a short to ground:
The battery positive voltage input circuits.
The battery positive voltage output circuits.
The ignition voltage input circuits.
The ignition voltage output circuits.
The switched battery positive voltage circuits.
Repair as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
12 Replace the transmission control module. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE Allison
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13 -
13 1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to DTC INDEX System OK