Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step checks for proper cranking speed (see Diagnostic Aids).
- 8: This step will check the ground wire on the injection pump (wire located on top of pump).
- 12: This step will determine if the injection pump or wiring is at fault.
- 13: This step will determine if the fuel injection control voltage is present by probing at the black/gray 4 wire connector jumper harness instead of at the 6-wire pump connector.
Engine Cranks but Does Not Run
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
| 1 |
IMPORTANT:
Before clearing DTCs use the Scan Tool Capture Info to record Freeze Frame/Failure Records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used. Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Check for proper condition of batteries. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test
in Engine Electrical. Is the condition of the batteries OK? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 22 |
| 3 | Check for adequate fuel in the tank. Is the fuel at an adequate level? |
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 22 |
| 4 | Check the quality of the fuel. Refer to Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis . Is the fuel quality OK? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 22 |
| 5 | Check the glow plug system operation. Refer to Glow Plug System Diagnosis . Are the glow plugs operating OK? |
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 22 |
| 6 | Check for the proper cranking speed. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Is the cranking speed OK? |
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 22 |
| 7 | Check the fuel supply system. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Does the fuel system operate properly? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 22 |
| 8 | Check the injection pump ground wire (located on top of the injection pump). Is the ground OK? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 22 |
| 9 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool display data? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate With Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
- | Injection System is OK | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Disconnect the optical/fuel temperature sensor. Does the vehicle start? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
|
1.2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 18 |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 20 |
| 16 | Replace fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 17 | Check the fuel injection control circuit for an open or short to ground between the fuel solenoid driver and the PCM. Was a problem found? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Check the closure ground circuit for an open between the fuel solenoid driver and the PCM. Was a problem found? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Inspect the fuel solenoid driver connector and the PCM connector for a proper connection. Was a problem found? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 23 |
| 20 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 21 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 22 | Make the appropriate repairs. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 23 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 24 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 2 |
| 25 | Using the scan tool, select Capture Info, Review Info. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |