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Pinpoint Test BT: P0A3F

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0A3F:00 Drive Motor 'A' Position Sensor Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a resolver wiring concern is detected.

    Possible Causes 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Transmission assembly

  2. BT1 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) CALIBRATION LEVEL

    NOTE: Wiring overlays or repinning of circuits are NOT  appropriate for DTC P0A3F due to risk of hardware damage.

    • Verify the Inverter System Controller (ISC) is at the latest calibration level.

    Is the Inverter System Controller (ISC) at the latest calibration level? 

    Yes  GO to  BT2
    No  UPDATE the Inverter System Controller (ISC) to the latest calibration level.
  3. BT2 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE LOW VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Visually inspect all the low voltage cables.

    • Make sure all the low voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected and latched.

    • Examine all the low voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the harness. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  BT3
  4. BT3 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check for continuous memory codes in the Inverter System Controller (ISC).

    Were any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) received? 

    Yes  For P0A3F with P0C57 ONLY, GO to  BT4For P0A3F with P0C58 ONLY, GO to  BT6For P0A3F with P0C52 ONLY, GO to  BT8For P0A3F with P0C53 ONLY, GO to  BT10For P0A3F with P0C55 ONLY, GO to  BT12For P0A3F with P0A45 ONLY, GO to  BT16For P0A3F ONLY, GO to  BT20
    For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) refer to the Master DTC chart.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  5. BT4 CHECK FOR MS2 SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 13
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT5
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  6. BT5 CHECK FOR MS4 SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 3
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT28
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  7. BT6 CHECK FOR MS2 SHORT TO POWER

    • Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 13
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the harness.
    No  GO to  BT7
  8. BT7 CHECK FOR MS4 SHORT TO POWER

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 3
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the harness.
    No  GO to  BT28
  9. BT8 CHECK FOR MS1 SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 12
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT9
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  10. BT9 CHECK FOR MS3 SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 2
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT28
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  11. BT10 CHECK FOR MS1 SHORT TO POWER

    • Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 12
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the harness.
    No  GO to  BT11
  12. BT11 CHECK FOR MS3 SHORT TO POWER

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 2
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the harness.
    No  GO to  BT28
  13. BT12 CHECK FOR MR1 OPEN

    • Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 11
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199B Pin 19

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT13
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  14. BT13 CHECK FOR MR2 OPEN

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 1
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199B Pin 13

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT14
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  15. BT14 CHECK FOR MR2 SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 1
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT15
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  16. BT15 CHECK FOR MR2 SHORT TO POWER

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 1
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the harness.
    No  GO to  BT28
  17. BT16 CHECK FOR MR1 SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 11
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT17
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  18. BT17 CHECK FOR MR1 SHORT TO POWER

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 11
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the harness.
    No  GO to  BT18
  19. BT18 CHECK FOR GR1 SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 31
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT19
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  20. BT19 CHECK FOR GR1 SHORT TO POWER

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 31
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the harness.
    No  GO to  BT28
  21. BT20 CHECK FOR MS1 OPEN

    • Disconnect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199B.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 12
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199B Pin 7

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT21
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  22. BT21 CHECK FOR MS2 OPEN

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 13
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199B Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT22
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  23. BT22 CHECK FOR MS3 OPEN

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 2
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199B Pin 8

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT23
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  24. BT23 CHECK FOR MS4 OPEN

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 3
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199B Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT24
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  25. BT24 CHECK FOR MR1 SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 11
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT25
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  26. BT25 CHECK FOR MR1 SHORT TO POWER

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 11
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the harness.
    No  GO to  BT26
  27. BT26 CHECK FOR GR1 SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 31
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BT27
    No  REPLACE the harness.
  28. BT27 CHECK FOR GR1 SHORT TO POWER

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1111 Pin 31
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the harness.
    No  GO to  BT28
  29. BT28 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Connect HF45 Transmission C1111.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait 5 minutes.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Clear the Inverter System Controller (ISC) diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, REFER to GO to Pinpoint Test BU 
    (In step BU4 continue through to step BU5 regardless of DTC presence.)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.