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Pinpoint Test BM: P0562

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the 12V Battery voltage is low or by an Inverter System Controller (ISC) ground issue.

    Possible Causes 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Low 12V Battery

  2. BM1 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) VBATT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A Pin 34
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 8 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  BM2
    No  DIAGNOSE the low battery voltage symptom REFER to: DIRECT CURRENT DIRECT CURRENT (DC DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE .
  3. BM2 MEASURE VOLTAGE DROP OF DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) B+ CABLE

    • Measure:
      NOTE: Place the positive lead on the DC/DC Converter B+ stud.
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD828937Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C1457C (12V DC/DC B+)
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD828938Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      12V BATTERY B+

    Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? 

    Yes  Verify the G102 body connection is OK. If not OK, REPAIR the connection. If OK, REPAIR 12V Battery B- circuit or INSTALL a new 12V battery negative cable if necessary. GO to  BM3 If there are NO DTC's, GO to  BM3
    No  VERIFY the high current fuse box fuse 4 (300A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. INSTALL new B+ cables, if necessary.
  4. BM3 VERIFY THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND

    • Start the vehicle (Ready indicator light ON).

    • Turn the headlamps on and the blower on high.

    • Measure:
      NOTE: Place the positive lead on the DC/DC Converter Case.
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD828939Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      DC/DC Case
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD828940Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage drop less than 0.5V? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the low battery voltage symptom REFER to: DIRECT CURRENT DIRECT CURRENT (DC DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE .
    No  INSPECT and REPAIR the DCDC case ground issue or the battery ground for corrosion.