Pinpoint Test R: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Component Location
Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Remote start feature not enabled
- Key
- Hood ajar switch input concern
- Door ajar switch input concern
- TR input concern
- PCM
- Key
- BCM
- SOBDMC
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the passive key for damage.
NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems. - R1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING
- Ignition ON.
- Check the remote start feature setting in the Sync screen.
Is the remote start feature enabled?
Yes GO to R2 No ENABLE the remote start feature. - R2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT
- Ignition ON.
- Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.
Does the PRNDL display correctly?
Yes GO to R3 No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL display. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) - R3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the Master Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart. No GO to R4 - R4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the Master Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart. No GO to R5 - R5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Using the RKE function of the key, press the liftgate button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.
- For vehicles with a manual liftgate, press the liftgate release button at the rear of the vehicle.
Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (doors lock, doors unlock and liftgate latch unlock or power liftgate open)?
Yes GO to R6For FHEV and PHEV, GO to R7 No If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test O If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test P - R6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)
- Disconnect PCM B connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.
- Measure:
1.5L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 5 Ground 2.0L TIVCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B Pin 5 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R9 No GO to R8 - R7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL) (FHEV (FULL HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE) AND PHEV (PLUG-IN HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE))
- Disconnect PCM B connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.
- Connect PCM B connector.
- Disconnect SOBDMC A connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.
- Measure:
SOBDMC (if equipped)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A Pin 13 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R9 No GO to R8 - R8 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
1.5L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 5 C2280E Pin 10 2.0L TIVCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B Pin 5 C2280E Pin 10 2.5L FHEV/PHEV
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B Pin A1 C199A Pin 3 2.5L FHEV/PHEV SOBDMC (if equipped)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A Pin 13 C2280E Pin 10
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R10 No REPAIR the circuit. - R9 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect PCM B connector.
- Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.
- Using the key:
- Press the door lock button.
- Press the remote start button twice.
Does the vehicle remotely start?
Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation. No REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. For an IKT, REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool For a passive key, REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool - R10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.