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Pinpoint Test R: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative

  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Component Location 

    Possible Causes 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Remote start feature not enabled
    • Key
    • Hood ajar switch input concern
    • Door ajar switch input concern
    • TR input concern
    • PCM
    • Key
    • BCM
    • SOBDMC

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the passive key for damage.

    NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems.
  2. R1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING

    • Ignition ON.

    • Check the remote start feature setting in the Sync screen.

    Is the remote start feature enabled? 

    Yes  GO to  R2
    No  ENABLE the remote start feature.
  3. R2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT

    • Ignition ON.

    • Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.

    Does the PRNDL display correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  R3
    No  DIAGNOSE the PRNDL display. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD)
  4. R3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the Master Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart.
    No  GO to  R4
  5. R4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.

    Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the Master Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart.
    No  GO to  R5
  6. R5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Using the RKE function of the key, press the liftgate button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.

      • For vehicles with a manual liftgate, press the liftgate release button at the rear of the vehicle.

    Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (doors lock, doors unlock and liftgate latch unlock or power liftgate open)? 

    Yes  GO to  R6For FHEV and PHEV, GO to  R7
    No  If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test O  If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test P 
  7. R6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)

    • Disconnect PCM B connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.

    • Measure:

      1.5L GTDI 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B Pin 5
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      2.0L TIVCT 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B Pin 5
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R9
    No  GO to  R8
  8. R7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL) (FHEV (FULL HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE) AND PHEV (PLUG-IN HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE))

    • Disconnect PCM B connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.

    • Measure:

      2.5L FHEV/PHEV 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B Pin A1
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Connect PCM B connector.

    • Disconnect SOBDMC A connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.

    • Measure:

      SOBDMC (if equipped) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A Pin 13
      GFD826403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R9
    No  GO to  R8
  9. R8 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280E and SOBDMC C199A (FHEV and PHEV).

    • Measure:

      1.5L GTDI 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B Pin 5
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280E Pin 10

      2.0L TIVCT 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B Pin 5
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280E Pin 10

      2.5L FHEV/PHEV 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B Pin A1
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C199A Pin 3

      2.5L FHEV/PHEV SOBDMC (if equipped) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A Pin 13
      GFD826402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280E Pin 10

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R10
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  10. R9 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect PCM B connector.

    • Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.

    • Using the key:

      • Press the door lock button.
      • Press the remote start button twice.

    Does the vehicle remotely start? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation.
    No  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. For an IKT, REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool For a passive key, REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool
  11. R10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.