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Home >> Ford >> 2023 >> Escape ST-Line Select >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1190 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test G: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test G: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information. Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The IPC communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN3.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • IPC

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.

  2. G1 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect negative battery cable.

    • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-15

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G3
    No  GO to  G2
  3. G2 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-25
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-16
      C220-26
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-15

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G5
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. G3 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    • Disconnect: IPC C220.

    • Connect negative battery cable.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-21
      GFD674675Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  G4
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  5. G4 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect negative battery cable.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-5
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to  G5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.