Pinpoint Test G: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
for schematic and connector information. Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The IPC communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN3.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connector
- IPC
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
- G1 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Disconnect GWM C2431.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to G3 No GO to G2 - G2 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect IPC C220.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - G3 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Connect negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C220-21 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G4 No VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - G4 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C220-5 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to G5 No REPAIR the circuit. - G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to the INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.