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Pinpoint Test I: The SODR (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module RH) Does Not Respond To Diagnostic Scan Tool

  1. Refer to VEHICLE EMERGENCY MESSAGING SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The SODR communicates with the IPMA through a private CAN bus.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • SODR

  2. I1 CHECK FOR IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) NETWORK CONNECTION

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Does the IPMA pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  I2
    No  DIAGNOSE an IPMA communication concern. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network .
  3. I2 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: SODR C4732

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4732 Pin 1
      GFD753472Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  I3
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  4. I3 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4732 Pin 4
      GFD753470Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I5
    No  GO to  I4
  5. I4 CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BY ISOLATING IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4732 Pin 4
      GFD753470Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C4242B Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I10
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  6. I5 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4732 Pin 3
      GFD753472Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4732 Pin 2
      GFD753472Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Ignition ON.

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  I6
  7. I6 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4732 Pin 3
      GFD753470Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4732 Pin 2
      GFD753470Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I7
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. I7 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4732 Pin 3
      GFD753470Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C4732 Pin 2

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I8
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  9. I8 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4732 Pin 3
      GFD753470Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C4242B Pin 13
      C4732 Pin 2
      GFD753470Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C4242B Pin 12

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I9
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  10. I9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)

    • Reconnect the SODR connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR. REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (SODCM)  If the concern is still present, GO to  I10
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  11. I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the IPMA connectors.

    • Repair:

      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)

    • Reconnect the IPMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.