Pinpoint Test T: The Liftgate Passive Entry Feature Is Inoperative
- Refer to REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY AND ALARM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Component Location .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault from the keyless entry rear antenna input. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Keyless entry rear antenna
- BCM
- T1 CHECK THE DOOR PASSIVE ENTRY FUNCTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Lock the doors.
- Check the passive entry feature at the driver front door.
Does the door passive entry feature operate?
Yes GO to T2 No GO to Pinpoint Test S - T2 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT
- Close the liftgate.
- Ignition ON.
- Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
- Press the liftgate release button located at the rear of the vehicle.
Does the liftgate latch release (manual liftgate) or power open (power liftgate)?
Yes GO to T3 No For vehicles with a manual liftgate, GO to Pinpoint Test M For vehicles with a power liftgate, REFER to: Body Closures - T3 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Keyless Entry Rear Antenna C4029.
Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T4 No INSTALL a new keyless entry rear antenna. REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna . - T4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BCM C2280G.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to T5 - T5 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to T6 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - T6 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4029 Pin 1 C2280G Pin 14 C4029 Pin 2 C2280G Pin 6
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T7 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - Measure:
- T7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.