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Home >> Ford >> 2022 >> Edge ST-Line >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Electronic Power Assist Steering Guided Routine Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests AZ: PSCM DTC U0252 Lost Communication With Lighting Control Module - Rear "B" >> Pinpoint Test Purpose >> PSCM Circuit Information

PSCM Circuit Information

Refer to Power Steering Controls wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information. Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapters when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapters may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: PSCM-A Connector - C225A
G13726175Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
HS-CAN2- (High Speed Controller Area Network 2 Low) - VDB26 3 (GRAY/BLUE)
HS-CAN2+ (High Speed Controller Area Network 2 High) - VDB25 2 (GREEN/ORANGE)
Fig 2: Gateway Module A (GWM) Connector - C2431
G13726176Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
HS-CAN2- (High Speed Controller Area Network 2 Low) - VDB26 17 (GRAY/BLUE)
HS-CAN2+ (High Speed Controller Area Network 2 High) - VDB25 18 (GREEN/ORANGE)
  1. AZ1: VERIFY PSCM DTC 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) for at least 5 minutes.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Is DTC U0252:xx currently present and active in the PSCM? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AZ2. If the PSCM does NOT list DTC U0252 Lost Communication With The RLCM-B, DISCONTINUE this test and REFER to the DTC Chart for diagnostic direction.
  2. AZ2: CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Refer to the Charging System General Information article and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test (battery state of charge).
    • Did the battery pass the condition test (battery state of charge)? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AZ3. INSTALL a new 12-volt battery. REFER to the Battery, Mounting and Cables article. Go to  AZ3.
  3. AZ3: INSPECT THE PSCM COMMUNICATION WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    NOTE: The PSCM receives messages from other modules through 2 connectors: the PSCM-A (or B) connector at the gear and the multi-pin in-line connector in the engine compartment. The in-line connector receives messages from the other modules into the PSCM wiring harness. The PSCM wiring harness uses the VDB wiring to carry the messages from the in-line connector to the PSCM-A (or B) connector. If any of the connector pins or VDB communication wires are loose or damaged, the PSCM cannot properly receive messages from other modules.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect PSCM-A and the in-line electrical connectors.
    • Inspect all disconnected connectors for:
      • pushed-out pins, loose pins, bent pins, spread terminals, water ingress and corrosion.
      • missing or loose latches, broken or cracked connector housings.
      • VDB wiring for pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.
    • Inspect the VDB wiring for pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.
    • Inspect the VDB wiring harness anchors for coming loose from anchoring locations in the engine compartment.
    • Repair the connectors or wiring as necessary.
    • Connect PSCM-A and the in-line electrical connectors.
      • Verify connectors are solidly latched and connected without water ingress gaps.
      • Verify wiring harness anchors are solidly pushed into retaining holes, etc.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Is DTC U0252:xx currently present and active in the PSCM? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AZ4. The concern is not present at this time and may have been set due to a loose or damaged electrical connector. The test is complete, no further action is required.
  4. AZ4: CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
    • PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C225A)
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PSCM_A (C225A) Connector, Harness Side (-) GWM (C2431), Harness Side
    FD-CAN- FD-CAN-
    FD-CAN+ FD-CAN+
    HS-CAN2- - VDB26 (GRAY/BLUE) - Pin 3 HS-CAN2- - VDB26 - Pin 17
    HS-CAN2+ - VDB25 (GREEN/ORANGE) - Pin 2 HS-CAN2+ - VDB25 - Pin 18
    • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    The HS-CAN circuits are OK, Go to  AZ5. REPAIR the circuit.
  5. AZ5: RECHECK FOR PSCM DTC U0252:XX 
    • PSCM_A connector connected. (C225A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) for at least 5 minutes.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Is DTC U0252:xx currently present and active in the PSCM?
    Yes No
    The PSCM HS-CAN circuits are working correctly at this time.
    RETRIEVE and RECORD all RLCM-B or TRM DTCs.
    REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in the Exterior Lighting article and DIAGNOSE the TRM.
    If the PSCM no longer lists DTC U0252:xx, the concern was repaired during this pinpoint test and the PSCM HS-CAN circuits are working correctly at this time.