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Pinpoint Test M: Hoop Solenoid

  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The park pawl motor moves a park pawl rod when energized, moving the park pawl out of the Park position. When the park pawl is in the out of park position, the park pawl motor turns off and a hold out of park (HOOP) solenoid energizes and holds the park pawl out of Park. When power is turned off to the HOOP solenoid a spring returns the park pawl to the Park position. The park pawl actuator uses dual PWM output (at 1000 Hz) park pawl position sensors where sensor A increases as the park pawl moves out of Park and sensor B decreases. Together the sum of the two PWM signal duty cycles should add up to approximately 100%. A rotary sensor measures the position of a cam actuator that moves the linear park pawl rod and determines whether the park pawl actuator is in the "Stay out of Park" mode.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0972:00 Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the duty cycle and period of the PWM do not match command.
    SOBDMC P0974:00 Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the ground circuit of the HOOP solenoid is shorted to power.
    SOBDMC P0975:00 Shift Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the power control circuit of the HOOP solenoid is intermittent or erratic.
    SOBDMC P0977:00 Shift Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the power control circuit of the HOOP solenoid has a short to power.
    SOBDMC P097A:00 Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the ground circuit of the HOOP solenoid is open or shorted to ground.
    SOBDMC P097B:00 Shift Solenoid "B" Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the power control circuit of the HOOP solenoid is open or has a short to ground.

    Possible Sources 

    • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
    • Circuit open or shorted
    • Rear electric drive assembly internal wiring harness
    • Park lock actuator
    • BCMC

  2. M1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the SOBDMC.

    Are diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0972, P0974, P0975, P0977, P097A and/or P097B present? 

    Yes  GO to  M2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.
  3. M2 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the voltage at the battery.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect SOBDMC C3471D.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3471D-7
      GFD609550Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  M5
    No  GO to  M3
  4. M3 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCMC C1053.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3471D-7
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1053-8

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M4
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
  5. M4 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3471D-7
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M14
    No  REPAIR the short to ground.
  6. M5 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Rear electric drive assembly C400.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C400-30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1053-29

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M6
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
  7. M6 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C400-30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M7
    No  REPAIR the short to ground.
  8. M7 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS

    Are the resistances all greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M8
    No  REPAIR the shorted circuits.
  9. M8 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C400-19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3471D-8

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M9
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
  10. M9 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C400-19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M10
    No  REPAIR the short to ground.
  11. M10 CHECK THE HOOP SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS

    Are the resistances all greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M11
    No  REPAIR the shorted circuits.
  12. M11 CHECK THE REAR ELECTRIC DRIVE ASSEMBLY INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS PARK SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect Park lock actuator C1015B.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD609552Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD609552Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M12
    No  INSTALL a new rear electric drive assembly. REFER to: Rear Electric Drive Assembly .
  13. M12 CHECK THE REAR ELECTRIC DRIVE ASSEMBLY INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS PARK SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD609552Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD609552Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  M13
    No  INSTALL a new rear electric drive assembly. REFER to: Rear Electric Drive Assembly .
  14. M13 CHECK THE REAR ELECTRIC DRIVE ASSEMBLY INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS PARK SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE POWER CIRCUITS

    • Measure:

      Park solenoid positive circuit 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 1
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 8
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 11
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 14
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 15
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 18
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 21
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 28
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 29
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 31
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 34
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 35
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 38
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 39
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 40

      Park solenoid negative circuit 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 1
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 8
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 11
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 14
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 15
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 18
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 21
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 28
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 29
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 30
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 31
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 34
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 35
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 38
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 39
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 19
      GFD609551Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Rear electric drive assembly connector, component side pin 40

    Are the resistances all greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new park lock actuator. REFER to: Park Lock Actuator .
    No  INSTALL a new rear electric drive assembly. REFER to: Rear Electric Drive Assembly .
  15. M14 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCMC connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK for an applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service bulletin exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow bulletin instructions. If none address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or network connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.