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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> Mustang Mach 1, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Climate Control System - General Information (2 Of 2) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) >> Pinpoint Test(s) >> Pinpoint Test B: P0645

Pinpoint Test B: P0645

  1. Refer to MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay. When A/C is requested and A/C line pressures allow, a ground is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil from the PCM, energizing the A/C clutch relay.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P0645:00 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and more voltage than expected is detected on the relay circuit. This DTC also sets when the relay circuit is off and no voltage is detected on the relay circuit. The PCM expects to detect voltage coming through the relay coil to the relay circuit when it is not grounding it.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • A/C clutch relay
    • PCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect BJB fuses 23 (10A) and 42 (15A).

  2. NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  3. B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 1
      GFD604412Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      A/C clutch relay socket 3
      GFD604412Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B2
    No  VERIFY BJB fuses 42 (15A) and 23 (10A) are OK. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
  4. B2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    Did the relay pass the component test? 

    Yes  GO to  B3
    No  INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
  5. B3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM, 2.3L C1551B, 5.0L C175B or GT 500 5.2L C1232B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD604412Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  B4
  6. B4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD604413Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. B5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:

      2.3L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD604413Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B-62

      5.0L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD604413Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B-19

      GT 500 5.2L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 2
      GFD604413Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1232B-19

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.