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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> F-150 Raptor >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests RC: Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. RC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: The DTC P200E sets when the PCM identifies an over temperature concern using exhaust gas temperature bank 1, sensor 2 (EGT12) or exhaust gas temperature bank 1 sensor 3 (EGT13). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS , for additional information.
    NOTE: For additional information on the EGT sensors, refer to ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENTS .

    Are DTCs P050E, P0544, P0545, P0546, P06EA, P06EB, P117B, P200C, P200E, P2031, P2032, P2033, P2080, P2084, P2085, P22FF, P242A, P242B, P242C, P242D, P242E, P246E, P246F, P2470, P2471, P2478, P2479, P247A, P247B, P249C, P249F, P24A0 or P24C2 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RC2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. RC2 CHECK FOR LEAKS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
      • exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
      • punctures or cracks in the catalyst
      • punctures or cracks in the diesel particulate filter
      • engine coolant or oil contamination

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RC3.
  3. RC3 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC.
    • For Transit Connect,
    • EGT11 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • EGT12 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • EGT13 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      EGT11 EGT11 - Pin 72
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 75
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      EGT12 EGT12 - Pin 59
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 91
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT13 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      EGT13 EGT13 - Pin 55
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 36
    • For all others,
    • EGT11 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • EGT12 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • EGT13 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • EGT14 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      EGT11 EGT11 - Pin 11
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 26
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      EGT12 EGT12 - Pin 12
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 27
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT13 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      EGT13 EGT13 - Pin 13
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 28
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) EGT14 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
    EGT14 - Pin 2 EGT14 - Pin 41
    SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 56

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RC4 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGRTN 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGT11 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      EGT11 SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGT12 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      EGT12 SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT13 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGT13 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT13 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGT13 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      EGT13 SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGT14 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGT14 - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) EGT14 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EGT14 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    EGT14 - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RC5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RC5 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EGT11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGT11 Ground
      SIGRTN Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EGT12 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGT12 Ground
      SIGRTN Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EGT13 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGT13 Ground
      SIGRTN Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) EGT14 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
    EGT14 - Pin 2 Ground
    SIGRTN - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    For Transit Connect, GO to  RC7.
    For DTCs P0544, P200C, P200E, P2031, P242A or P246E, GO to  RC9.
    For DTCs P2478, P2479, P247A or P247B, GO to  RC6.
    For all others, GO to  RC8.
  6. RC6 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC.
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EGT Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • PCM-T connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PIDs.

    Do any of the PIDs display a reading higher than 1, 100°C (2, 012°F)? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EGT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. RC7 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR AND CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT OR OPEN 
    NOTE: If any EGT sensor connector has been disconnected during testing, with the ignition ON and the engine OFF, connect the EGT sensor. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds before attempting to start the vehicle. Do not crank or start the engine until the ignition has been turned OFF for a minimum of 30 seconds. Failure to do so may result in a 60 minute no crank, no start condition and a failure mode effects management (FMEM) condition. Carry out the EGT Engine Protection Reset on the scan tool. Refer to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11_V (VOLT), EGT12_V (VOLT) and EGT13_V (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Using a scan tool, use the auto capture function while carrying out a thorough wiggle test on the suspect EGT harness from the PCM connector to the EGT sensor connector. Set the voltage limits as follows:
      • for DTCs P0545, P2032 or P242C, set the lower limit voltage to 0.3V
      • for DTCs P0546, P2033 or P242D, set the upper limit voltage to 4.6V
      • Tap lightly around the sensor to simulate road shock.

    Does the scan tool trigger and capture a voltage fluctuation or does the suspect EGT voltage PID fluctuate? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RC9.
  8. RC8 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR AND CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT OR OPEN 
    NOTE: If any EGT sensor connector has been disconnected during testing, with the ignition ON and the engine OFF, connect the EGT sensor. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds before attempting to start the vehicle. Do not crank or start the engine until the ignition has been turned OFF for a minimum of 30 seconds. Failure to do so may result in a 60 minute no crank, no start condition and a failure mode effects management (FMEM) condition.
    NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC.
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EGT Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • PCM-T connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PIDs.
    • Record the EGT11, EGT12, EGT13 and EGT14 PIDs values.
    • Set the scan tool EGT11, EGT12, EGT13 and EGT14 PIDs limits as follows:
      • set the lower limit to 30°C (54°F) below the lowest reading sensor
      • set the upper limit to 20°C (36°F) above the highest reading sensor
    • Carry out a thorough wiggles test on the suspect EGT harness from the PCM connector to the EGT sensor connector.
    • Tap lightly around the sensor to simulate road shock.

    Do the EGT11, EGT12, EGT13 and EGT14 PIDs values exceed the set limits range? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RC9.
  9. RC9 COMPARE THE EGT AND AAT PID VALUES 
    NOTE: If any EGT sensor connector has been disconnected during testing, with the ignition ON and the engine OFF, connect the EGT sensor. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds before attempting to start the vehicle. Do not crank or start the engine until the ignition has been turned OFF for a minimum of 30 seconds. Failure to do so may result in a 60 minute no crank, no start condition and a failure mode effects management (FMEM) condition.
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the exhaust system temperature to stabilize to the ambient temperature for a minimum of 6 hours.
    • EGT Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • PCM-T connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP), EGT14 (TEMP) and AAT (TEMP) PIDs.

    Are all EGT PID readings within 20°C (36°F) of ambient temperature? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RC10. GO to  RC11.
  10. RC10 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR PERFORMANCE 
    NOTE: An EGT sensor may exceed its operating range only while in regeneration mode, which may result in performance DTCs being set.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Drive the vehicle at steady state speed above 50 km/h (30 mph) for at least 20 minutes.
    • Carry out the key on engine off (KOEO) self-test.

    Are any EGT DTCs pending? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EGT sensor for the DTC in question. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. RC11 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR FOR CORRECT RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EGT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) EGT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) EGT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    EGT SIGRTN

    Is the resistance less than 775 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RC12. INSTALL a new EGT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. RC12 CHECK THE EGT SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESPONSE 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC. Allow the exhaust system temperature to stabilize.
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    NOTE: Identify the suspect EGT sensor by comparing the EGT sensor temperature PID to the ambient temperature after an 8 hour ignition OFF soak time. The EGT temperature differences should be within 40°C (72°F).
    • EGT Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PIDs.
    • Run the engine at 1, 500 RPM for 10 minutes.
    • At the end of the 10 minutes, record the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PID values.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the exhaust system temperature to stabilize for a minimum of 10 minutes. After the 10 minute cool down, record the EGT11 (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and EGT14 (TEMP) PID values.
    • Compare the recorded PID values to each other in both readings.

    Is each EGT sensor PID value within 40°C (72°F) of the next sensor in line of the exhaust flow? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P249C, GO to PINPOINT TEST RD .
    For all others, GO to  RC13.
    INSTALL a new EGT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. RC13 DETERMINE THE SUSPECT EGT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated by the DTC.
    NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11_V (VOLT), EGT12_V (VOLT), EGT13_V (VOLT) and EGT14_V (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Disconnect the suspect EGT sensor harness connector.

    Is the suspect EGT sensor PID value greater than 4.7 V when disconnected? 

    Yes No
    CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. If no concerns were found during the visual inspection, INSTALL a new EGT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RC14.
  14. RC14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.