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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> F-150 Raptor >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests MA: Fuel Pump Control - Low Pressure Pump >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. MA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: For F-150, F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty, diagnose DTC P008A before diagnosing P0087.

    Are DTCs P0087, P008A, P0230, P0231, P0232, P025A, P025C, P025D, P027A, P0627, P0628, P0629, P062A, P166A, P1671, P2291, or U0109 present? 

    Yes No
    For F-150, F-650/F-750, F-Series Super Duty, and Transit Connect with DTCs P0087 or P008A, GO to  MA2.
    For DTC P166A, GO to  MA32.
    For DTCs P025A or P027A, GO to  MA10.
    For all others, GO to  MA9.
    For all others with symptoms without DTCs, GO to  MA2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. MA2 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: For a no start concern, follow the Yes answer.
    NOTE: An open VPWR circuit concern is indicated by a VPWR PID value greater than 15 V while the engine is running.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage less than 15 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA3. REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. MA3 CHECK FOR SUFFICIENT CLEAN FUEL 
    • Check for sufficient clean fuel. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES . CARRY OUT the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MA4.
  4. MA4 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM 
    NOTE: On some vehicles, the FP (PRESS) PID may not turn off the fuel pump. Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF to command the fuel pump OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLP (PRESS) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON then OFF.

    Is the PID value greater than 414 kPa (61 psi) (F-150) or 379 kPa (55 psi) (all others)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA7. GO to  MA5.
  5. MA5 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE AFTER THE SECONDARY FUEL FILTER 
    NOTE: The fuel pump will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect the low pressure fuel supply line to the secondary fuel filter.
    • Disconnect the injection pump fuel supply tube from the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling.
    • Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-D252 or equivalent and the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent to the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling at the fuel injection pump supply tube.
    • For vehicles that start,
    • Road test the vehicle while accelerating under load while monitoring the fuel pressure gauge.
    • For F-650/F-750 vehicles that do not start,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • For all other vehicles that do not start,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.

    Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 414 kPa (61 psi) (F-150) or 379 kPa (55 psi) (all others)? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0087, GO to PINPOINT TEST M .
    For DTC P008A, GO to PINPOINT TEST MD .
    GO to  MA6.
  6. MA6 REPLACE THE FUEL FILTERS 
    • Install new primary and secondary fuel filters. Refer to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    • For vehicles that start,
    • Road test the vehicle and accelerate under load while monitoring the fuel pressure gauge.
    • For F-650/F-750 vehicles that do not start,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • For all other vehicles that do not start,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.

    Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 414 kPa (61 psi) (F-150) or 379 kPa (55 psi) (all others)? 

    Yes No
    The concern is not present at this time. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded pins. REPAIR as necessary.
    The concern may have been repaired by replacing the fuel filters.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MA7.
  7. MA7 CARRY OUT THE FP PRESSURE TEST 
    NOTE: The FP will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect the injection pump fuel supply tube to the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling.
    • Disconnect the low pressure fuel supply line from the outlet of the FP.
    • Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-D252 or equivalent and the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent between the low pressure fuel supply line and the outlet of the FP.
    • For F-650/F-750,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • For all others,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.

    Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 414 kPa (61 psi) (F-150) or 379 kPa (55 psi) (all others)? 

    Yes No
    For vehicles equipped with auxiliary fuel tank, INSPECT the fuel transfer lines between the primary fuel tank and the auxiliary fuel tank for any leaks or restrictions. INSPECT the low pressure fuel supply line between the FP and the secondary fuel filter for any restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P0087, If no concerns are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST M .
    For all others, INSPECT the low pressure fuel supply line between the FP and the secondary fuel filter for any leaks or restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P0087, If no concerns are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST M .
    For F-150, F-650/F-750, and F-Series Super Duty, GO to  MA9.
    For all others, GO to  MA8.
  8. MA8 CARRY OUT THE FP INLET RESTRICTION TEST 
    NOTE: The FP will run for 30 seconds then shut off at ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect the low pressure fuel supply line at the outlet of the FP.
    • Disconnect the low pressure fuel supply line from the inlet of the FP.
    • Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-159 or equivalent and the vacuum gauge of the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent between the low pressure fuel supply line and the inlet of the FP.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.

    Does the vacuum gauge indicate 10.2 kPa (3.0 In-Hg) or greater? 

    Yes No
    INSPECT the low pressure fuel supply line between the fuel tank and the FP for any restrictions. REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MA9.
  9. MA9 CHECK THE FP FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For F-650/F-750,
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      Point A FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side Point B FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR-B FPGND
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
    Point A FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side Point B FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR FPRTN

    Does the test lamp illuminate? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP assembly. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For F-650/F-750, GO to  MA27.
    For all others, GO to  MA10.
  10. MA10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA11. GO to  MA15.
  11. MA11 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GND - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. MA12 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
    FPC - Pin 3 FPC
    FPM - Pin 7 FPM

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA13. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. MA13 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPC - Pin 3 Ground
    FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA14. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. MA14 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPC - Pin 3 Ground
    FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTCs P025A or P027A, INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  MA16.
  15. MA15 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For F-150 and Transit Connect,
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 50 VPWR Fuel - Pin 1
    • For F-Series Super Duty,
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel VPWR Fuel - Pin 1
    • For all others,
    • FP Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 VPWR Fuel - Pin 5

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For F-150 and F-Series Super Duty, GO to  MA26.
    For all others, GO to  MA24.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  16. MA16 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT AND THE FPRTN CIRCUIT AND THE INTERNAL FUEL PUMP RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP Assembly connector connected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 8

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA19. GO to  MA17.
  17. MA17 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • FP Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR
    FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA18. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  18. MA18 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Component Side
    FPPWR FPRTN

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA19. INSTALL a new FP assembly. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. MA19 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground
    FPRTN - Pin 8 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA20. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  20. MA20 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • FP Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 8

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA21. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  21. MA21 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground
    FPRTN - Pin 8 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MA22.
  22. MA22 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR
      FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MA23.
  23. MA23 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR FPRTN
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.

    Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP assembly. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. MA24 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY 
    • Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to the appropriate Component Testing Wiring Diagrams.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP relay. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MA25.
  25. MA25 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA26. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  26. MA26 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • For F-150,
    • BJB-C connector disconnected.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side
      FP FP
    • For F-Series Super Duty,
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side
      FP FP
    • For Transit Connect,
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      FP FP
    • For all others,
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
    FP - Pin 2 FP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For F-150, F-Series Super Duty, and Transit Connect, INSTALL a new BJB. REFER to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  MA35.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  27. MA27 CHECK THE FPGND CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPGND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA28. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  28. MA28 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • BJB-G connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BJB-G Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR - Pin 34 FPPWR-B

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA29. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  29. MA29 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • BJB-H connector disconnected.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BJB-H Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
    FPRC - Pin 3 FP
    FPRPWR - Pin 2 FPPWR

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MA30.
  30. MA30 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BJB-H Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPRC - Pin 3 Ground
    FPRPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA31. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  31. MA31 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) BJB-H Connector, Harness Side (-)
    FPRC - Pin 3 Ground
    FPRPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new BJB. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  32. MA32 CHECK THE IES CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • BCM-F connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
    IES - Pin 13 IES

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA33. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  33. MA33 CHECK THE IES CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IES - Pin 13 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MA34. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  34. MA34 CHECK THE IES CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) BCM-F Connector, Harness Side (-)
    IES - Pin 13 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  35. MA35 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.