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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Mechanical >> Engine System - General Information >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Engine >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test F: Engine Noise

Pinpoint Test F: Engine Noise

  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Since it is possible that any one of multiple systems may be the cause of the symptom, it may be necessary to use a process of elimination type of diagnostic approach to pinpoint the responsible system. NVH symptoms should be identified using the diagnostic tools and techniques that are available. For a list of these techniques, tools, an explanation of their uses and a glossary of common terms, REFER to: Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH) .

    In some cases, a noise may be a normal characteristic of that engine type. In other cases the noise may require further investigation. Comparing the noise to a similar year/model vehicle equipped with the same engine aids in determining if the noise is normal or abnormal.

    Once a concern is identified as an abnormal engine noise, it is critical to determine the location of the specific noise. Use the EngineEAR/ChassisEAR or stethoscope (the noise is always louder closer to the noise source) to isolate the location of the noise to one of the following areas.

    • Fuel injector(s)
    • Upper end of engine
    • Lower end of engine
    • Front of engine
    • Rear of engine

    Fuel injector noise 

    A common source of an engine ticking noise can be related to the fuel injection pump (Ecoboost engine) or fuel injector(s). This is normal engine noise that can be verified by listening to another like vehicle. If the injector noise is excessive or irregular, use the EngineEAR/ChassisEAR or stethoscope to isolate the noise to a specific fuel injector.

    Upper End Engine Noise 

    A common source of upper end engine noise (ticking, knocking or rattle) includes the camshaft(s) and valve train. Upper end engine noise can be determined using the EngineEAR/ChassisEAR or stethoscope on the valve cover bolts. If the noise is loudest from the valve cover bolts, the noise is within the upper end. The EngineEAR/ChassisEAR or stethoscope can be used to further isolate the noise to the specific cylinder bank and cylinder. Removal of the valve covers is required to pinpoint the source of the noise.

    Lower End Engine Noise 

    A common source of lower end engine noise (ticking or knocking) includes the crankshaft, connecting rod(s) and bearings. Lower end noises can be determined by using the engine oil pan or lower cylinder block. If the noise is loudest from these areas, the noise is within the lower end. If an engine noise is isolated to the lower end, some disassembly of the engine may be required to inspect for damage or wear.

    Front of Engine Noise 

    A common source of noise from the front of the engine (squeal, chirp, whine or hoot) is the FEAD components. To isolate FEAD noise, carry out the Engine Accessory Test, REFER to: Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH) .

    Some other noises from the front of the engine (ticking, tapping or rattle) may be internal to the engine. Use the EngineEAR/ChassisEAR or stethoscope on the engine front cover to determine if the noise is internal to the engine. Removal of the engine front cover may be necessary to inspect internal engine components.

    Rear of Engine Noise 

    A common source of noise from the rear of the engine (knocking) is the flywheel/flexplate. Inspection of the flywheel/flexplate is necessary.

    Some engines have timing drive components at the rear of the engine and may be the source of noise (ticking, knocking or rattle). Use the EngineEAR/ChassisEAR or stethoscope on the rear of the engine if the noise is suspected to be internal to the engine. Some disassembly of the engine may be required to inspect for damage or wear.

    Turbocharger Noise (Ecoboost Engine) 

    A common source of noise is the turbocharger. Some whine or air rush noise is an acceptable condition.

    To help locate the source of engine noise, REFER to: Engine Noise Identification and Location .

    Possible Sources 

    • Expanding/contracting materials
    • Thin or diluted engine oil
    • Low engine oil level
    • Vacuum leak
    • Cooling system concern
    • Powertrain mount(s)
    • Drivetrain
    • Accessory drive system concern
    • Air intake system concern
    • Turbocharger bypass valve
    • Turbocharger
    • Engine or transmission interference to chassis or body
    • Starter motor
    • Fuel injector
    • Fuel pump
    • Fuel injection pump (direct injection engines only)
    • Flywheel/flexplate
    • Timing drive system concern
    • Valve train component concern
    • Cylinder head
    • Balance shaft assembly
    • Engine oil pump
    • Lower end rotating assembly (connecting rods or crankshaft) concern
    • Pistons/cylinder walls

  2. NOTE: A metal pinging/clicking sound occurring while the engine is cooling down after reaching normal operating temperature is considered normal.
  3. F1 COMPARE TO A LIKE VEHICLE

    • Compare the noise concern to a like vehicle, similarly equipped.

    Is the noise of concern present in the like vehicle? 

    Yes  The vehicle is operating as designed.
    No  GO to  F2
  4. F2 CHECK FOR OBVIOUS SIGNS OF MECHANICAL DAMAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Visually inspect the powertrain components and all possible causes listed for obvious signs of mechanical damage.

    Is any mechanical damage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary.
    No  GO to  F3
  5. F3 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL

    • Check the engine oil level.

    Is the engine oil level OK? 

    Yes  GO to  F4
    No  FILL the engine oil to specification.
  6. F4 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL FOR CONTAMINATION

    • Check the engine oil for contamination.

    Is the engine oil free of contamination? 

    Yes  GO to  F5
    No  IDENTIFY the source of the contamination and REPAIR as necessary.
  7. F5 CHECK THE VEHICLE SERVICE HISTORY

    • Check the vehicle service history and make sure the correct engine oil used is documented.

    Is the correct engine oil used based on the vehicle service history? 

    Yes  GO to  F6
    No  CHANGE the engine oil and filter using the correct engine oil specification. Refer to the Specifications procedure in the appropriate Engine article for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.
  8. F6 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Carry out the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the Master DTC Chart to diagnose the DTC present.
    No  GO to  F7
  9. F7 CHECK FOR AN ENGINE OVERHEATING CONCERN

    • Check the engine for an overheating condition.

    Is an engine overheat condition present? 

    Yes  REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing procedure in the appropriate Engine Cooling article for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.
    No  GO to  F8
  10. F8 CHECK THE COOLANT PUMP END PLAY

    • Check the coolant pump for excessive end play. Inspect the coolant pump for imbalance with the drive belt off.

    Is any concern with the coolant pump present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary.
    No  GO to  F9
  11. F9 CHECK FOR A VACUUM LEAK

    NOTE: A smoke machine may be used to identify the location of a vacuum leak.

    • Inspect the vacuum hoses for leaks and check the engine for a vacuum leak.

    Is a vacuum leak present? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary.
    No  GO to  F10
  12. F10 CHECK THE AIR INTAKE SYSTEM

    NOTE: The turbocharger bypass valve closes approximately 30 seconds after cold start up creating a pop noise. This is a normal operating condition.
    NOTE: A hissing noise on vehicles with a plastic intake manifold may occur during idle or high idle that is apparent with the hood open. This is a normal operating condition.

    • Inspect the air intake system.

    • Check the air intake ducts, air cleaner and throttle body for leaks and correct fit.

    • If equipped, check the turbocharger/supercharger and CAC and tubes for leaks, correct alignment and damage.

    Is any concern discovered with the air intake system? 

    Yes  REPAIR or adjust as necessary.
    No  GO to  F11
  13. F11 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM

    • Inspect the ignition system. Inspect the spark plugs for normal burning. REFER to: Spark Plug Inspection 

    Is any concern found with the ignition system? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary.
    No  GO to  F12
  14. F12 CHECK THE ACCESSORY DRIVE SYSTEM

    NOTE: The Engine Cold Soak and Engine Accessory Test procedures can be used to help identify a concern with the accessory drive. If a concern exists, place the EngineEAR probe directly on the idler/tensioner center post or bolt to verify which bearing is making the noise.

    • Inspect the accessory drive system.

    Is any concern discovered with the accessory drive system? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary.
    No  GO to  F13
  15. F13 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM

    NOTE: The fuel pump module turns on before the engine starts to prime the fuel system. A whine or hum may be heard when unlocking the vehicle or opening the door with the engine off. This is a normal operating condition.

    • Inspect the fuel injection system. REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing procedures in the appropriate fuel charging and controls and the appropriate fuel tank and lines article for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.

    Is any concern discovered with the fuel injection system? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary.
    No  GO to  F14
  16. F14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR

    • Inspect the starter motor for damage and correct installation. REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing procedure in the appropriate starting system article for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.

    Is any concern discovered with the starter motor? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary.
    No  GO to  F15
  17. F15 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN MOUNTS

    • Inspect the powertrain mounts for damage.

    Is any concern discovered with the powertrain mounts? 

    Yes  PERFORM the Powertrain/Drivetrain Mount Neutralizing procedure. REFER to: Powertrain/Drivetrain Mount Neutralizing 
    . If the concern still exists, REPAIR or INSTALL new powertrain mounts as necessary.
    No  GO to  F16
  18. F16 CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM

    • Inspect the exhaust system for damage. REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing procedure in the appropriate exhaust system article for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.

    Is exhaust system the cause of the noise? 

    Yes  REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
    No  GO to  F17
  19. F17 CHECK FOR TURBOCHARGER NOISE

    • Check the turbocharger(s) for excessive noise. Compare the noise to another vehicle similarly equipped. REFER to the appropriate fuel charging and controls article turbocharger Diagnosis and Testing procedure for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.

    Are the turbocharger(s) the cause of the noise? 

    Yes  INSTALL new turbocharger(s).
    No  GO to  F18
  20. F18 CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

    • Check the engine oil pressure. REFER to: Oil Pressure Test 

      Compare the engine oil pressure gauge to the engine oil pressure specifications in the appropriate Engine article specifications procedure of the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.

    Is the engine oil pressure within specification? 

    Yes  GO to  F19
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test E 
  21. F19 IDENTIFY THE LOCATION OF THE ENGINE NOISE

    Is the noise coming from the engine? 

    Yes  If the noise is coming from the rear of the engine GO to  F20 If the noise is coming from the front of the engine, GO to  F21 If the noise is coming from the upper end of the engine, GO to  F22 If the noise is coming from the lower end of the engine, GO to  F25
    No  The condition is not present at this time.
  22. F20 CHECK THE FLEXPLATE OR FLYWHEEL AND CLUTCH

    • If equipped, remove the torque converter nut/bolt access plug. If equipped, remove the inspection cover. If needed, remove the starter motor. Check if the torque converter nuts or bolts are loose. Visually inspect the flexplate or flywheel and clutch for damage. Using an assistant, rotate the crankshaft pulley by hand while inspecting the flexplate or flywheel and clutch and listening for unusual noises coming from between the engine and transmission. Check to be sure the flexplate or flywheel do not feel loose on the crankshaft. Restrict the movement of the flexplate or flywheel while an assistant turns the crankshaft by hand if needed to help identify a possible source of the noise.

    Is damage found to the flexplate, flywheel or clutch, are the torque converter, flexplate or flywheel fasteners loose or does the noise seem to be coming from between the engine and transmission? 

    Yes  REMOVE the transmission. INSPECT the flexplate or flywheel and clutch for damage. INSTALL a new flexplate or flywheel and clutch as needed.
    No  GO to  F25
  23. F21 CHECK THE TIMING DRIVE COMPONENTS

    • Remove the engine front cover. Inspect the timing components for excessive wear or damage. Inspect the engine front cover for contact marks from the timing chain or belt. Inspect the VCT unit(s) for damage or excessive wear.

    Is damage found to the timing drive components? 

    Yes  INSTALL new timing drive components.
    No  GO to  F22
  24. F22 CHECK THE VALVE TRAIN FOR DAMAGE

    • Remove the valve cover(s). Visually inspect the camshafts and valve train for obvious signs of excessive wear or damage. Check for broken valve springs, damaged valve retainers, missing or damaged valve keepers or bent valves.

    Is damage found to the valve train? 

    Yes  INSTALL new components.
    No  GO to  F23
  25. F23 PERFORM VALVE TRAIN ANALYSIS

    Is the camshaft lift and valve clearance within specifications? 

    Yes  GO to  F24
    No  ADJUST the valve clearance. If necessary, INSTALL new camshafts, camshaft roller followers or valve tappets.
  26. F24 CHECK THE CYLINDER HEAD AND VALVES

    • Remove the cylinder head(s). Remove the valves from the cylinder heads and inspect the valves and valve guides for excessive wear or damage. REFER to: Valve Stem Diameter . REFER to: Valve Guide Inner Diameter 

      Compare the measurement to the valve stem-to-guide clearance specification in the appropriate engine article specifications for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.

    Are the valve clearances within specifications? 

    Yes  GO to  F29
    No  INSTALL new cylinder head(s) and valves.
  27. F25 CHECK THE BALANCE SHAFTS FOR DAMAGE OR EXCESSIVE WEAR

    • If equipped, remove the balance shaft assembly. Inspect the balance shaft assembly for excessive wear or damage. Check the bearing surfaces for excessive wear or damage.

    Is damage or excessive wear found on the balance shaft assembly or the bearings? 

    Yes  If debris from the balance shaft or bearings appear to have entered the engine oil, GO to  F26
    INSTALL a new balance shaft assembly.
    No  GO to  F26
  28. F26 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PUMP

    • Remove the engine oil pump. Check the engine oil pump for damage or excessive wear. Check for cracks on the housing. Check for scoring or excessive clearance on the gearotor or internal moving parts.

    Is the engine oil pump damaged? 

    Yes  If debris from the balance shaft or bearings appear to have entered the engine oil, GO to  F27
    INSTALL a new engine oil pump.
    No  GO to  F27
  29. F27 CHECK THE CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS

    • Remove the engine oil pan. Remove the connecting rod caps and check the bearings for signs of excessive wear or damage. Check the connecting rod bearing journal clearance. REFER to: Connecting Rod Bearing Journal Clearance 

      Compare the connecting rod bearing journal clearance to the connecting rod bearing journal clearance specification in the specifications procedure for the appropriate Engine article of the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.

    Are the connecting rod bearing journal clearances within specifications? 

    Yes  GO to  F28
    No  If debris from the failed bearings or crankshaft appear to have entered the engine oil, GO to  F28. INSTALL new connecting rod bearings.
  30. F28 CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT MAIN BEARINGS

    • Remove the crankshaft main bearing caps and check the bearings for signs of excessive wear or damage. Check the crankshaft main bearing clearance. REFER to: Crankshaft Main Bearing Journal Clearance 

      Compare the crankshaft main bearing journal clearance to the crankshaft main bearing journal clearance specification in the specifications procedure for the appropriate Engine article of the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.

    Are the crankshaft main bearing journal clearances within specifications? 

    Yes  GO to  F29
    No  INSTALL a new long block.
  31. F29 CHECK THE PISTON TO CYLINDER WALL CLEARANCE

    • Remove the engine. Remove the piston and connecting rod assemblies from the engine. Inspect the pistons, piston rings and cylinder walls for signs of piston slap. Inspect the pistons. REFER to: Piston Inspection . Check the piston ring end gap. REFER to: Piston Ring End Gap . Measure the cylinder bore taper. REFER to: Cylinder Bore Taper . . Measure the piston diameter. REFER to: Piston Diameter 

      Calculate the piston-to-cylinder bore clearance and compare the specification to the specification procedure in the appropriate Engine article for the engine being diagnosed. Refer to the appropriate Engine system article for the procedure.

    Is the piston-to-cylinder wall clearance within specification? 

    Yes  INSTALL new piston rings. Hone the cylinder walls.
    No  INSTALL a new short block.