LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> Edge ST-Line, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Handles, Locks, Latches And Entry Systems >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Locks, Latches and Entry Systems >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test U: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative >> Pinpoint Test U: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative

Pinpoint Test U: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative

NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems.

  1. U1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using the steering wheel control switch, check the remote start feature setting in the message center.

    Is the remote start feature enabled? 

    Yes  GO to  U2
    No  ENABLE the remote start feature.
  2. U2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT

    • Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.

    Does the PRNDL display correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  U3
    No  DIAGNOSE the PRNDL. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
  3. U3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to BCMDTC Chart 
    No  GO to  U4
  4. U4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.

    Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to PCMDTC Chart 
    No  GO to  U5
  5. U5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Using the RKE function of the passive key, press the liftgate release button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.

    Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (lock, unlock and liftgate latch release or power liftgate open)? 

    Yes  GO to  U6
    No  If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test R  If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test S 
  6. U6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)

    • Disconnect PCM B connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.

    • Measure:

      2.0L GTDI 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-28
      GFD598033Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      2.7L GTDI 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-28
      GFD598033Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      3.5L Duratec 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-65
      GFD598033Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  U8
    No  GO to  U7
  7. U7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280C.

    • Measure:

      2.0L GTDI 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-52
      GFD598030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280C-18

      2.7L GTDI 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-7
      GFD598030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280C-18

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  U9
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. U8 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect PCM B connector.

    • Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.

    • NOTE: Each button press must be done within three seconds of each other.

      Using the key:

      • Press the door lock button.
      • Press the remote start button twice.

    Does the vehicle remotely start? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation.
    No  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool
  9. U9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through diagnosis.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.