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Pinpoint Test W: The Liftgate Passive Entry Feature Is Inoperative

  1. W1 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Close the liftgate.

    • Press the liftgate release button twice on a key.

    Does the liftgate latch release (manual liftgate) or the liftgate power open (power liftgate)? 

    Yes  GO to  W2
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test R 
  2. W2 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT

    • Close the liftgate.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.

    • Press the liftgate release button located at the rear of the vehicle.

    Does the liftgate latch release (manual liftgate) or power open (power liftgate)? 

    Yes  For vehicles with a manual liftgate, GO to  W5 For vehicles equipped with a power liftgate, GO to  W3
    No  For vehicles with a manual liftgate, GO to Pinpoint Test N  For vehicles equipped with a power liftgate, REFER to: Body Closures
  3. W3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH STATUS (LFTGATE_R_SW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM LFTGATE_R_SW PID while pressing the liftgate release switch.

    Does the PID indicate the switch is pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  W5
    No  GO to  W4
  4. W4 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCM C2280D.

    • Disconnect Exterior Liftgate Release Switch C4216.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4216-1
      GFD598030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280D-1

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W9
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. W5 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Keyless Entry Rear Antenna C4321.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD598035Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C4321, pin 1, component side
      GFD598030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD598035Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C4321, pin 2, component side

    Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W6
    No  INSTALL a new keyless entry rear antenna. REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna 
  6. W6 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect BCM C2280E.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-16
      GFD598033Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280E-15
      GFD598033Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  W7
  7. W7 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-16
      GFD598030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280E-15
      GFD598030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W8
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. W8 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-16
      GFD598030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C4817-1
      C2280E-15
      GFD598030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C4817-2

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W9
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  9. W9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through diagnosis.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.