Possible Causes
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake isolation relay
- HydroMax pump motor relay
- HydroMax pump motor
- ABS module
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
- CS1: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any of the DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present in the ABS module?
Yes No For DTC C1052:79, Go to CS2.
For DTC C1053:13, Go to CS8.
For DTC C1055:7E, Go to CS8.
For DTC C1056:64, Go to CS8.
For all others, Go to CS3.DISCONTINUE this test and GO to the ABS module DTC Chart.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- CS2: ISOLATE THE POWER STEERING SYSTEM
- Start the engine.
- Press and hold the brake pedal.
- Does the HydroMax pump motor run when the brake pedal is pressed with the engine running?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the power steering pump. REFER to the Steering System General Information article. Go to CS3.
- CS3: CHECK THE HYDROMAX BRAKE SIGNAL ISOLATING RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the HydroMax brake signal isolating relay.
- Carry out the Micro International Standards Organization (ISO) Relay component test.
- Refer to Component Testing wiring diagrams article for component testing.
- Does the relay pass the test?
Yes No INSTALL the HydroMax pump motor relay.
Go to CS4.INSTALL a new relay.
- CS4: CHECK THE BPP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- BPP Switch connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) BOO Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit. Go to CS5.
- CS5: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C155)
- Remove the HydroMax pump motor relay.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side (-) BSRO Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit. For DTCs C1052 or C1057, Go to CS6.
For all others, VERIFY the BPP switch is installed correctly. REFER to the Exterior Lighting article.
REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary.
- CS6: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C155) If not previously disconnected.
- HydroMax Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BJB_D Module Connector, Harness Side (-) HydroMax Relay Connector, Harness Side BSRO BSRO - Measure the resistance between:
(+) BJB_D Module Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side BSRO BSRO - Measure the resistance between:
(+) BJB_I Module Connector, Harness Side (-) HydroMax Relay Connector, Harness Side BSRO BSRO - Measure the resistance between:
(+) BJB_I Module Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side BSRO BSRO - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to CS7. REPAIR the circuit.
- CS7: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BJB_D Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BSRO Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) BJB_I Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BSRO Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to CS8. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- CS8: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the HydroMax pump motor relay.
- Carry out the Mini International Standards Organization (ISO) Relay component test.
- Refer to Component Testing wiring diagrams article for component testing.
- Does the relay pass the test?
Yes No Go to CS9. INSTALL A new relay.
DRIVE the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) and make at lest 1 stop to clear the DTC.
- CS9: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C155)
- Disconnect HydroMax pump motor eyelet C1203A.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) HydroMax Pump Motor_A Connector, Harness Side (-) HRO Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side (-) HRO Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit. Go to CS10.
- CS10: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) HydroMax Pump Motor_A Connector, Harness Side (-) HRO Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side (-) HRO Ground - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to CS11. REPAIR the affected circuit.
- CS11: CHECK THE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) HydroMax Pump Motor_A Connector, Harness Side (-) HydroMax Relay Connector, Harness Side HRO HRO - Is resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to CS12. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- CS12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE HYDROMAX PUMP MOTOR MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) HydroMax Pump Motor_A Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB_D Module Connector, Harness Side HRO HRO Pump - Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB_D Module Connector, Harness Side HRO HRO Module - Measure the resistance between:
(+) HydroMax Pump Motor_A Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB_I Module Connector, Harness Side HRO HRO Pump - Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C155) Connector, Harness Side (-) BJB_I Module Connector, Harness Side HRO HRO Module - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No VERIFY BJB fuse 59 (5A) is OK.
If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagrams Introduction article to determine the cause of the circuit short.INSTALL a new HydroMax pump motor. REFER to the Power Brake Actuation article.
- Measure the resistance between: