Test Procedure
- KF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Is DTC P0480 present?
Yes No GO to KF2. For electric cooling fan always on, GO to KF4.
For electric cooling fan does not operate, GO to KF2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - KF2 CHECK FOR A MECHANICAL CONCERN WITH THE COOLING FAN MOTOR OR FOR OBSTRUCTIONS LIMITING THE COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- CF Module connector disconnected.
- Rotate the fan by hand. The fan should rotate freely, with no abnormal binding. If binding is present, remove any foreign materials or install a new fan assembly as required.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) CF Module Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF4. GO to KF3. - KF3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FAN MOTOR USING GROUND AS A REFERENCE
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link. - KF4 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the 1.6K ohms resistor between the FCV and VPWR circuits at the CF module harness connector (this simulates cooling fan circuitry).
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0480 present?
Yes No GO to KF6. GO to KF5. - KF5 CHECK THE COOLING FAN MOTOR OPERATION NOTE: Both 30 amp fused jumper wires should be connected to the wiring harness that directly connects to the cooling fan motor.NOTE: Allow the cooling fan to operate for a minimum of two minutes and observe for any noise or binding.NOTE: With the cooling fan motor disconnected voltage may not be present at the cooling fan module. Do not measure voltage at the cooling fan motor.
- CF Motor connector disconnected.
- Connect a 30 amp fused jumper wire between the VPWR circuit at the CF motor connector harness side and the vehicle battery positive terminal side.
- Connect a 30 amp fused jumper wire between the GND circuit at the CF motor connector harness side and the vehicle battery negative terminal side.
Does the cooling fan motor operate correctly?
Yes No INSTALL a new CF module.
REFER to the Engine Cooling article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new CF motor.
REFER to the Engine Cooling article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND FAN MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) CF Module Connector, Harness Side FCV - Pin B13 FCV - Pin 4
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF7. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF7 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF8 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FCV - Pin 4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to KF9. - KF9 CHECK THE B+ AND GND CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A CF Module Connector, Harness Side Point B CF Module Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Observe the test lamp for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. Note that the lamp turns off when a concern is present.
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KF10. - KF10 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the 1.6K ohms resistor between the FCV and VPWR circuits at the CF module harness connector (this simulates cooling fan circuitry).
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CF Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FCV - Pin 4 Ground - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN_DSD (PER) PID.
- Command the fan full ON.
- Observe the digital multimeter (DMM) for an indication of a concern while shaking, wiggling, and bending the FCV circuit between the CF module and the PCM. Note that voltage changes suddenly when a concern is detected.
Is a concern present?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KF11. - KF11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.