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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests Dr: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. DR1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0340, P0341, or P0344 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  DR2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DR2 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC 
    NOTE: Concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, ignition system, radio frequency interference or the variable camshaft timing (VCT) system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Increase engine speed to greater than 1, 500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0340, P0341 or P0344 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0341, GO to  DR10.
    For all others, GO to  DR3.
    For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  3. DR3 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: For circuit DTCs set as a result of a concern with more than one component, refer to the Electronic Engine Controls Wiring Diagrams article and identify the common cause, such as the SIGRTN circuits.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CMP11 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VBPWR - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR6. GO to  DR4.
  4. DR4 CHECK THE VBPWR AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 1 VBPWR - Pin T22
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin T29

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DR5 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR11. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DR6 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    CMP11 - Pin 2 CMP11 - Pin T21

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR7. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DR7 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DR8 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DR9.
  9. DR9 CHECK THE CMP11 SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CMP11 Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the SYNC (MODE) PID.

    Does the engine start and does the SYNC PID read YES? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR11. INSTALL a new CMP11 sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DR10 INSPECT THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
    • Check the CMP11 sensor connector for damage or corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DR11.
  11. DR11 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new CMP11 sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.