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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests DL: Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. DL1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0116, P017C, P017D, P017E, P1285, P1288, P1289, P128A, or P1290 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  DL2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DL2 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM 
    WARNING: ALWAYS ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE OPENING THE COOLING SYSTEM. DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR THE COOLING SYSTEM IS HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE; STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: Verify cooling fan operation before proceeding with this test.
    • Check the cooling system for the following:
      • correct coolant level
      • correct cooling system operation
      • coolant leaks
      • overheating concerns
      • the engine does not reach normal operating temperature
    • Refer to the Engine Cooling article, for additional information.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Engine Cooling article, to diagnose the cooling system.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DL3.
  3. DL3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL4. INSTALL a new CHT sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DL4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CHT - Pin 1 CHT - Pin E15
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin E3

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL5. REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DL5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CHT - Pin E15 SIGRTN - Pin E3
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CHT - Pin E15 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL6. REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DL6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CHT - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DL7.
  7. DL7 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • CHT Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
    • Lightly tap on the CHT sensor and wiggle the harness and connector to simulate road shock.

    Does the CHT PID reading change? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new CHT sensor. Refer to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DL8.
  8. DL8 CHECK CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE AND AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE CORRELATION 
    NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 6 hours if necessary. Make sure the vehicle has not been in direct sun light.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) and AAT (TEMP) PIDs.

    Are the temperature readings within 18°C (64.4°F) of each other? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL9. INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
    Refer to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DL9 CHECK THE CHT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the CHT PID value.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CHT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • Record the CHT PID value.

    Does the CHT PID value change when the jumper is connected? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
    Refer to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DL10.
  10. DL10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.