LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Edge ST >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> Lane Keeping System >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Lane Keeping System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test N: DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3003:16 >> Pinpoint Test N: DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3003:16

Pinpoint Test N: DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3003:16

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)

  1. N1 CHECK THE IPMA DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the IPMA module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  N2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. N2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    No  GO to  N3
  3. N3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  N4
    No  REFER to: Battery .
  4. N4 CHECK THE IPMA VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: IPMA module C9224.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224-4
      GFD528764Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  N5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. N5 CHECK THE IPMA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224-4
      GFD528764Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9224-5

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  N6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the IPMA connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA)  .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.