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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Edge ST-Line, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test A: No Start Through Pinpoint Test DN: Pressure And Temperature Sensors - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test Ab: Cold Start System >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. AB1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: Diagnose any VPWR circuit concerns before entering this pinpoint test.

    Are DTCs P1030, P1031, P1032, P1033, P1034, P1035, P1038, P1039, P103A or P103B present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P1038, P1039, P103A or P103B, GO to  AB6.
    For all others, GO to  AB2.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. AB2 CHECK THE VBATT CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBATT - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AB3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. AB3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: Only the suspect fuel injector heater indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed.
    • Fuel Injector Heater Control-B Module connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Injector Heater Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector Heater Control-B Module Connector, Harness Side
      FIH - Pin 1 FIH
      • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 2 Ground

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  AB4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AB4 CHECK THE FIH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FIH - Pin 1 Ground

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  AB5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AB5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FIH - Pin 1 Ground

      Is any voltage present? 

      Yes No
      REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new Fuel Injector Heater assembly. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
      Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AB6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBATT - Pin 5 Ground
      VPWR - Pin 4 Ground

      Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

      Yes No
      GO to  AB7. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AB7 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PWRGND - Pin 3 Ground

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  AB8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AB8 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FIHC - Pin 2 FIHC
      FIHM - Pin 1 FIHM

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AB9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. AB9 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FIHC - Pin 2 Ground
      FIHM - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AB10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. AB10 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injector Heater Control-A Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FIHC - Pin 2 Ground
      FIHM - Pin 1 Ground

      Is any voltage present? 

      Yes No
      REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  AB11.
  11. AB11 CHECK FOR CORRECT FUEL INJECTOR HEATER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the fuel injector heater control module connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the fuel injector control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Injector Heater Control module. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.