DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnostics in this service information assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| P0125 | Insufficient Coolant Temp For Closed Loop Fuel Control | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P0128 | Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Temp Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature) | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P0217 | Engine Coolant Overtemperature Condition | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P0218 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Over Temperature Condition | REFER to: Transmission Cooling . |
| P0461 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0462 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Low | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0463 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit High | First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0504 | Brake Switch A / B Correlation | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| P0522 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0523 | Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P0532 | A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low | With DATC With EMTC, |
| P0533 | A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High | With DATC With EMTC, |
| P0562 | System Voltage Low | REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . |
| P0563 | System Voltage High | REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . |
| P0572 | Brake Switch A Circuit Low | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| P0573 | Brake Switch A Circuit High | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| P0620 | Generator Control Circuit | REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . |
| P0625 | Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low | REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . |
| P0626 | Generator Field Terminal Circuit High | REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . |
| P0645 | A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit | With DATC With EMTC, |
| P065B | Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . |
| P06E9 | No engine rotation detected during crank event | REFER to: Starting System . |
| P0711 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Transmission Cooling . |
| P0712 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low | REFER to: Transmission Cooling . |
| P0713 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High | REFER to: Transmission Cooling . |
| P0812 | Reverse Input Circuit | REFER to: Reversing Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT) . |
| P0830 | Clutch Pedal Switch "A" Circuit | REFER to: Starting System . |
| P0833 | Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit | REFER to: Starting System . |
| P0A5A | Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . |
| P0A5B | Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low | REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . |
| P0A5C | Generator Current Sensor Circuit High | REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . |
| P1001 | KOEO Not Able to Complete, KOER Aborted | RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPAIR any self-test or Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) first. CLEAR the DTC. RERUN the KOER self-test. If the DTC returns, REPROGRAM the PCM with the latest software. REFER to: Module Programming . RERUN the KOER self-test. If the DTC returns, Refer to PCM Guided Routine . After installing the new PCM PROGRAM it with the latest software. |
| P1060 | Excessive Camshaft Chain Wear | The PCMsets this DTC when it is estimated that the camshaft chain estimated usage has reached 90% . Replace the timing chains. REFER to TIMING CHAIN . |
| P1061 | Excessive Camshaft Chain Wear - Forced Limited Engine Speed | The PCM sets this DTC when it is estimated that the camshaft chain estimated usage has exceeded 95% . Replace the timing chains. REFER to TIMING CHAIN |
| P1299 | Cylinder Head Overtemperature Protection Active | REFER to: Engine Cooling . |
| P1397 | System Voltage Out Of Self Test Range | REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT . |
| P1464 | A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range | With DATC With EMTC, |
| P1501 | Vehicle Speed Sensor Out Of Self Test Range | REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL |
| P1594 | Forced engine shutdown - remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout | REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems . |
| P1595 | Forced engine shutdown - remote start system fault, transmission range not in park | REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems . |
| P161A | Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module | REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . |
| P1703 | Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| P170A | Clutch Switch Out Of Self Test Range | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| P183E | Differential Oil Over Temperature | REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System . |
| P1888 | Differential Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Failure | REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System . |
| P1889 | Oil Pressure Pump Performance | REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System . |
| P188A | Differential Oil Temperature Too High/Too Low | REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System . |
| P188E | Oil Pressure Pump Control Circuit | REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System . |
| P193E | A/C Clutch Request Signal | With DATC With EMTC, |
| P2066 | Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit Range/Performance | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P2067 | Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit Low | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P2068 | Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit High | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P2535 | Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High | REFER to: Starting System . |
| P25B0 | Fuel Level Sensor "A" Stuck | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P25B1 | Fuel Level Sensor "B" Stuck | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P25B2 | Fuel Level Sensor "A" or "B" Stuck | REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . |
| P26C5 | Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Circuit/Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| P26C6 | Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| P26C7 | Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| P26FE | Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Performance | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| U0104 | Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module | Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . |
| U0121 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| U0164 | Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| U0212 | Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| All Other DTCs | -- | Refer to Engine Controls - Symptom Charts (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . |