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DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnostics in this service information assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .

DTC Description Action
P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temp For Closed Loop Fuel Control REFER to: Engine Cooling .
P0128 Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Temp Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature) REFER to: Engine Cooling .
P0217 Engine Coolant Overtemperature Condition REFER to: Engine Cooling .
P0218 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Over Temperature Condition REFER to: Transmission Cooling .
P0461 Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0462 Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Low First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0463 Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit High First, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . If sent here from the Engine Controls article, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0504 Brake Switch A / B Correlation Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
P0522 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0523 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low With DATC With EMTC,
P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High With DATC With EMTC,
P0562 System Voltage Low REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0563 System Voltage High REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0572 Brake Switch A Circuit Low Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
P0573 Brake Switch A Circuit High Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
P0620 Generator Control Circuit REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0625 Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0626 Generator Field Terminal Circuit High REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit With DATC With EMTC,
P065B Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT .
P06E9 No engine rotation detected during crank event REFER to: Starting System .
P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: Transmission Cooling .
P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low REFER to: Transmission Cooling .
P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High REFER to: Transmission Cooling .
P0812 Reverse Input Circuit REFER to: Reversing Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT) .
P0830 Clutch Pedal Switch "A" Circuit REFER to: Starting System .
P0833 Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit REFER to: Starting System .
P0A5A Generator Current Sensor Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0A5B Generator Current Sensor Circuit Low REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT .
P0A5C Generator Current Sensor Circuit High REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT .
P1001 KOEO Not Able to Complete, KOER Aborted RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPAIR any self-test or Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) first. CLEAR the DTC. RERUN the KOER self-test. If the DTC returns, REPROGRAM the PCM with the latest software. REFER to: Module Programming . RERUN the KOER self-test. If the DTC returns, Refer to PCM Guided Routine . After installing the new PCM PROGRAM it with the latest software.
P1060 Excessive Camshaft Chain Wear The PCMsets this DTC when it is estimated that the camshaft chain estimated usage has reached
90%  . Replace the timing chains. REFER to TIMING CHAIN .
P1061 Excessive Camshaft Chain Wear - Forced Limited Engine Speed The PCM sets this DTC when it is estimated that the camshaft chain estimated usage has exceeded
95%  . Replace the timing chains. REFER to TIMING CHAIN
P1299 Cylinder Head Overtemperature Protection Active REFER to: Engine Cooling .
P1397 System Voltage Out Of Self Test Range REFER to: Charging System - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT .
P1464 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range With DATC With EMTC,
P1501 Vehicle Speed Sensor Out Of Self Test Range REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL
P1594 Forced engine shutdown - remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems .
P1595 Forced engine shutdown - remote start system fault, transmission range not in park REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems .
P161A Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
P1703 Brake Switch Out Of Self-Test Range Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
P170A Clutch Switch Out Of Self Test Range Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
P183E Differential Oil Over Temperature REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System .
P1888 Differential Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Failure REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System .
P1889 Oil Pressure Pump Performance REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System .
P188A Differential Oil Temperature Too High/Too Low REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System .
P188E Oil Pressure Pump Control Circuit REFER to: Differential Oil Cooler System .
P193E A/C Clutch Request Signal With DATC With EMTC,
P2066 Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit Range/Performance REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P2067 Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit Low REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P2068 Fuel Level Sensor "B" Circuit High REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P2535 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High REFER to: Starting System .
P25B0 Fuel Level Sensor "A" Stuck REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P25B1 Fuel Level Sensor "B" Stuck REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P25B2 Fuel Level Sensor "A" or "B" Stuck REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
P26C5 Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Circuit/Open GO to Pinpoint Test D 
P26C6 Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Circuit Low GO to Pinpoint Test D 
P26C7 Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Circuit High GO to Pinpoint Test D 
P26FE Exhaust Flow Control Valve "A" Control Performance GO to Pinpoint Test D 
U0104 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module Without adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control . With adaptive cruise control, REFER to: Cruise Control .
U0121 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test A 
U0164 Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test C 
U0212 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test B 
All Other DTCs -- Refer to Engine Controls - Symptom Charts (Except Diesel & Hybrid) .