Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Tire pressure
- Incorrect or mismatched tire
- Wheel bearing
- Wheel speed sensor encoder
- Wheel speed sensor
- ABS module
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| LF WSS HI (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA03 | 1 (VIOLET/WHITE) |
| LF WSS LO (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA17 | 2 (YELLOW) |
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| RF WSS HI (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor HI) - VCA05 | 1 (GRAY/VIOLET) |
| RF WSS LO (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA19 | 2 (VIOLET) |
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| LR WSS HI (Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA04 | 1 (BLUE/ORANGE) |
| LR WSS LO (Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA18 | 2 (BROWN/GREEN) |
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| RR WSS HI (Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA06 | 1 (WHITE/ORANGE) |
| RR WSS LO (Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA20 | 2 (BROWN) |
- AB1: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C003x:29 or C003x:64 present?
Yes No Go to AB2. For DTC C0031:07, C0034:07, C0037:07, C003A:07, C0031:2F, C0034:2F, C0037:2F or C003A:2F, Go to AB3.
For DTC C0030:07, C0033:07, C0036:07 or C0039:07, Go to AB5. - AB2: CHECK THE TIRES SIZE AND PRESSURE
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify all the tires and wheels are the same size and the tire size and inflation pressures are correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the tires and wheels OK?
Yes No Go to AB3. INSTALL the correct size tire or wheel or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs. - AB3: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to the appropriate Jacking And Lifting article.
- Inspect the wheel speed sensor for correct installation and the fastener for looseness.
- Is the wheel speed sensor installed correctly and the fastener tightened to specifications?
Yes No Go to AB5. REINSTALL the wheel speed sensor and tighten the fastener to specifications. REFER to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
Go to AB4. - AB4: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUTS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the RF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the RR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) while monitoring the PIDs.
- Are the wheel speed PIDs within 5 km/h (3 mph) of each other and the vehicle speed as indicated on the speedometer?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or incorrectly installed wheel speed sensor.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs.Go to AB5. - AB5: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to the appropriate Jacking And Lifting article.
- Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
- Inspect the wheel speed sensor and harness for abrasions, broken connector tabs or water intrusion.
- Is the wheel speed sensor and harness OK?
Yes No For Escape/Kuga with AWD, Go to AB9.
For MKC with AWD, Go to AB9.
For Ka, Go to AB8.
For all others, Go to AB6.INSTALL a new WSS.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs. - AB6: CHECK WHEEL BEARING AND ENCODER FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to the appropriate Jacking And Lifting article.
- Inspect the wheel bearings for abnormal wear or roughness and for deformation or contamination of the seal and encoder.
- Is the wheel bearing and encoder OK?
Yes No Go to AB7. INSTALL a new wheel bearing as necessary. REFER to the appropriate article.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs. - AB7: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the RF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the RR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 48 km/h (30 mph) while monitoring the PIDs.
- Are the wheel speed PIDs within 5 km/h (3 mph) of each other and the vehicle speed as indicated on the speedometer?
Yes No Go to AB10. CLEAN the space between the wheel speed sensor encoder ring and the wheel speed sensor. INSPECT the air gap. INSTALL a new wheel bearing or wheel speed sensor as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Suspension or Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs. - AB8: CHECK FRONT HALFSHAFT CV JOINT ENCODER AND REAR WHEEL BEARING ENCODER FOR DAMAGE NOTE: It may be necessary to remove the rear wheel speed sensor or rear wheel bearing and wheel hub to thoroughly inspect the encoder.
- Inspect the front halfshaft CV joint for damage, a torn boot, and for deformation or contamination of the wheel speed sensor encoder ring.
- Inspect the rear wheel bearings for abnormal wear or roughness and for deformation or contamination of the seal and encoder.
- Are the CV joints, wheel bearings and encoders OK?
Yes No Go to AB10. INSTALL a new front wheel bearing and wheel hub assembly or rear halfshaft as necessary. REFER to the appropriate article.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs. - AB9: CHECK REAR HALFSHAFT CV JOINT AND FRONT WHEEL BEARING AND ENCODER FOR DAMAGE NOTE: It may be necessary to remove the rear wheel speed sensor or rear wheel bearing and wheel hub to thoroughly inspect the encoder.
- Inspect the rear halfshaft CV joint for damage, a torn boot, and for deformation or contamination of the encoder.
- Inspect the front wheel bearings for abnormal wear or roughness and for deformation or contamination of the seal and encoder.
- Are the CV joints, wheel bearings and encoders OK?
Yes No Go to AB10. INSTALL a new front wheel bearing and wheel hub assembly or rear halfshaft as necessary. REFER to the appropriate article.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs. - AB10: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OUTPUT
- Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 1 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2 - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 1 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2 - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (C440) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (C440) Connector, Harness Side LR WSS HI - VCA04 (BLUE/ORANGE) - Pin 1 LR WSS LO - RCA18 - Pin 2 - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (C426) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (C426) Connector, Harness Side RR WSS HI - VCA06 (WHITE/ORANGE) - Pin 1 RR WSS LO - RCA20 - Pin 2 - Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes No INSTALL a new WSS.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake (ABS) and Stability Control article.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs.Go to AB11. - AB11: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
- Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Disconnect the suspect wheel speed electrical connector.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to AB12. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to the appropriate Connector Repair Procedures Wiring Information, for schematic and connector information.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs. - Ignition OFF.
- AB12: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
- Do any applicable service articles exist?
Yes No DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. Go to AB14. - AB13: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Connect the suspect wheel speed sensor. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs. - AB14: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION
- Connect the suspect wheel speed sensor. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in the appropriate Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new HCU.
INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly.
REFER to the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
DRIVE the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) to clear the ABS module wheel speed sensor DTCs.