Test Procedure
- RJ1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D, P203E, P206B, P206C, P206D, P21AA, P21AB, P21AF, P21B0, P21CD or U02A2 present?
Yes No For F-150, F-Series Superduty and F-650/F-750 with DTC P203B, GO to RJ4.
For DTCs P21CD and U02A2, GO to RJ4.
For all others, GO to RJ2.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - RJ2 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION
- Check the reductant sample for urea concentration and contamination using the appropriate test equipment, such as the Rotunda Urea Refractometer Central Tools CEN3R201 or equivalent for urea concentration, and the Rotunda Fluiddx Hydrocarbon In DEF And Antifreeze Test 328-480508 or equivalent for contamination. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENTS , Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Catalyst for additional information.
- Visually inspect the reductant quality module, the sensor wiring and the ground connections for the following:
- signs of excessive heat
- damaged wiring harness or connectors
- incorrect harness routing
- incorrect connections
- incorrect ground circuit connections to the frame
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Inspect for radio frequency interference or electromagnetic interference.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTCs P206B, P206C, and P206D, GO to RJ3.
For all others, GO to RJ6. - RJ3 CHECK REDUCTANT FOR PROPER CONCENTRATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the DEF_CONC (PER) PID.
Is the DEF sample within 2% of the PID reading?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Remove the DEF tank and drain fluid. Refer to appropriate Engine Emission Control article. Replace fluid with known good DEF.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RJ4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE REDUCTANT QUALITY MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Reductant Quality Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 4 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to RJ5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RJ5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT QUALITY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For Transit,
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side CAN2+ - Pin 2 CAN2+ - Pin 35 CAN2- - Pin 3 CAN2- - Pin 36 - For all others,
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Quality Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side CAN2+ - Pin 2 CAN2+ - Pin 56 CAN2- - Pin 3 CAN2- - Pin 39
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new Reductant Quality module. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RJ6 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly connector disconnected.
- Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Dosage Control Module Connector, Harness Side RDL1 - Pin 6 RDL1 - Pin 10 RDL2 - Pin 7 RDL2 - Pin 12 RDL3 - Pin 8 RDL3 - Pin 11 SIGRTN - Pin 5 SIGRTN - Pin 90
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to RJ7. For DTC P203E, REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES . DRIVE the vehicle until the system warning message has cleared from the instrument cluster message center. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. - RJ7 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) RDL1 - Pin 6 Ground RDL2 - Pin 7 Ground RDL3 - Pin 8 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 5 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RJ8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- RJ8 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) RDL1 - Pin 6 Ground RDL2 - Pin 7 Ground RDL3 - Pin 8 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 5 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to RJ9. - RJ9 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION NOTE: Make sure all pins are jumpered at the same time.
- Ignition OFF.
- Reductant Dosage Control Module connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side Point B Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side RDL1 - Pin 6 SIGRTN - Pin 5 RDL2 - Pin 7 SIGRTN - Pin 5 RDL3 - Pin 8 SIGRTN - Pin 5 RDT - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 5 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the DCU and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_LV (PER) PID.
Is the PID value 100%?
Yes No INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. GO to RJ10. - RJ10 CHECK FOR CORRECT REDUCTANT DOSAGE CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect the reductant dosage control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Carry out the DCU self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Reductant Dosage Control module. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.