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Home >> Ford >> 2018 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests RG: REDUCTANT Pump >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. RG1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P130E, P208A, P208C, P208D, P20E8, P20E9, P20FF, P204F, P218F, P214E, P21CB, P21CC or U040F present? 

    Yes No
    For Transit, GO to  RG2.
    For all others with DTC P208C, GO to  RG15.
    For all others with DTC P20FF, INSTALL a new Reductant Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  RG7.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. RG2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Reductant Pump Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side
      RDPC GND
      RDPC GND

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG3. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RG3 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: The VPWR voltage will drop soon after the ignition is turned ON. Connect the digital multimeter before turning the ignition ON.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
    • Immediately record the voltage value on the digital multimeter.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RG4 CHECK THE RDPC AND GND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Dosage Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      RDPC RDPC - Pin 93
      GND RDPGND - Pin 69

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG5. For DTC P130E, REPAIR the open circuit.
    CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES . DRIVE the vehicle until the system warning message has cleared from the instrument cluster message center. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
  5. RG5 CHECK THE RDPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. RG6 CHECK THE RDPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  RG18.
  7. RG7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE REDUCTANT PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. RG8 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. RG9 CHECK THE RDPC AND RDPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDPC - Pin 4 RDPC - Pin 23
      RDPM - Pin 3 RDPM - Pin 29

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG10. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. RG10 CHECK THE RDPC AND RDPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPC - Pin 4 Ground
      RDPM - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG11. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. RG11 CHECK THE RDPC AND RDPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPC - Pin 4 Ground
      RDPM - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  RG12.
  12. RG12 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Pump Assembly connector disconnected.
    • For F-650/F-750:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side
      RDPAP GND
      RDPBP GND
      RDPCP GND
      RDPAP GND
      RDPBP GND
      RDPCP GND
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Component Side
    RDPAP GND
    RDPBP GND
    RDPCP GND
    Yes No
    GO to  RG13. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. RG13 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      RDPAP - Pin 6 RDPAP
      RDPBP - Pin 2 RDPBP
      RDPCP - Pin 7 RDPCP

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. RG14 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPAP Ground
      RDPBP Ground
      RDPCP Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RG16. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. RG15 CHECK FOR THE RDPAP, RDPBP AND RDPCP CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Pump Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      RDPAP RDPBP
      RDPAP RDPCP
      RDPBP RDPCP

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR as necessary. Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. RG16 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PUMP MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDPAP Ground
      RDPBP Ground
      RDPCP Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  RG17.
  17. RG17 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDPC - Pin 4 RDPC - Pin 23
      RDPM - Pin 3 RDPM - Pin 29
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the reductant pump control module to the PCM.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Reductant Pump Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      RDPAP - Pin 6 RDPAP
      RDPBP - Pin 2 RDPBP
      RDPCP - Pin 7 RDPCP
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the reductant pump control module to the reductant pump assembly.

      Is a concern present? 

      Yes No
      REPAIR as necessary.
      Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      For DTC U040F, INSTALL a new Reductant Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
      Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      For all others, GO to  RG18.
  18. RG18 CHECK FOR CORRECT REDUCTANT PUMP OPERATION 
    • For Transit,
    • Reductant Pump Assembly connector connected.
    • Reductant Dosage Control Module connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the DCU and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_P (PRESS) PID.
    • Carry out the SCR Leak Test on the scan tool to pressurize the system.
    • For all others,
    • PCM-T connector connected.
    • Reductant Pump Assembly connector connected.
    • Reductant Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_P (PRESS) PID.
    • Carry out the SCR Leak Test on the scan tool to pressurize the system.

    Does the REDUCT_TNK_P PID value increase to greater than 65 psi? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly.
    REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the RDCM and PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.