Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0562
- Refer to Transmission Controls
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. It receives power from the BCM and has dual ground circuits. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the voltage supplied to the GSM dropped below 9 volts for more than 3 seconds. Possible Sources
- Battery or charging system
- BCM Fuse F32 (10A)
- Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
- GSM
- C1 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed and locked. A false P166B DTC can set if the driver door is not fully closed or if it is unlocked during the self-test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.
Is DTC P0562 still present?
Yes GO to C2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - C2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all CMDTCs.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern. REFER to: Charging System . No GO to C3 - C3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. REFER to: Battery .
Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to C4 No INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery . - C4 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect GSM C3532.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3532-1 Ground
Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to C5 No VERIFY BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify and repair the short to ground. - C5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C6 No Verify ground G107 is clean and properly fastened. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. - C6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect GSM C281A and related in-line electrical connectors.
- Using a good light source, inspect all
disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to C7 No REPAIR the connector or terminals as necessary. - C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
- Connect GSM C3532 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action). If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.