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Vehicle Dynamic Suspension System DTCS

Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .

DTC INDEX

DTC Description Action
C110C:11 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110C:12 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110C:13 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110D:11 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110D:12 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110D:13 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110E:11 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110E:12 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110E:13 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110F:11 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110F:12 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110F:13 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test D
C1124:55 Height Sensor(s): Not Configured This DTC is automatically set in a new VDM and indicates that the system requires height sensor calibration. Once the system is calibrated, the DTC can be cleared. CALIBRATE the VDM and sensors. FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions
C1A03:11 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A04:11 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A04:12 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A05:11 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A06:11 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A06:12 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E
P1758:19 Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test C
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communications Bus: Bus Off A HS-CAN fault was present at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module is communicating with the diagnostic scan tool. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the Network Test with the diagnostic scan tool. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
U0100:87 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A": Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test F
U0121:87 Lost Communication with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test G
U0126:87 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test H
U0140:87 Lost Communication with Body Control Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0151:87 Lost Communication with Restraints Control Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test J
U0155:87 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0253:87 Lost Communication with Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message
  • This DTC sets if the VDM initial configuration was carried out incorrectly.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the VDM PMI using as-built data. FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions.
  • CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the VDM self-test.
  • If DTC U0253:87 returns, INSTALL a new VDM for failure to retain the configuration data. Refer to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) .
  • For all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: VDM DTC Chart .
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets in continuous memory if any of network input messages from the ABS module contain invalid information.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control .
  • If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module, REFER to: Communications Network .
  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
  • SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0428:00 Invalid Data Received from Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information
  • On vehicles equipped with active park assist, the VDM receives steering angle information from the SCCM.
  • On vehicles not equipped with active park assist, the VDM receives steering angle information from the PSCM.
  • This DTC sets in continuous memory if any of network input messages from the SCCM or PSCM contain invalid information.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all SCCM or PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components .
  • If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the SCCM or PSCM, Refer to: Communications Network .
  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SCCM or PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
  • SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all SCCM or PSCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:00 Invalid Data Received from Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets in continuous memory if any of network input messages from the RCM contain invalid information.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (Except Hybrid) .
  • If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, Refer to: Communications Network .
  • If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
  • SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U200D:11 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E
U200D:12 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E
U200E:11 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E
U200E:12 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E
U201A:00 Control Module Main Calibration Data: No Sub Type Information
  • The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the height sensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when a circuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal to the module.
  • CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM. Refer to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) .
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
  • The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the height sensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when a circuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal to the module.
  • CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM. Refer to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) .
U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM. Refer to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) .
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test B