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Automatic Transaxle External Controls DTCS: GSM

DTC INDEX

DTC Description Action
P0562 System Voltage Low: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test P
P0563 System Voltage High: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test Q
P0605 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original GSM with the latest software. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) .
P0606 Control Module Processor CLEAR the DTC. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) .
P0607 Control Module Performance CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original GSM with the latest software. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) .
P06B8 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original GSM with the latest software. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) .
P07EC Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit The GSM contains 3 contacts beneath each button. If one contact is not recognized by the GSM then DTC P07EC sets. If two Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) override switch inputs do not change state, P07EC may set. A message is displayed on the message center warning that a given range is unavailable. If Reverse or Neutral are unavailable, the vehicle is placed in Park when the vehicle stops moving. If Park is unavailable, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. If Drive or Sport is unavailable, the operator is prompted to use the other forward gear. CLEAR the DTC. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) .
P07ED Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck The GSM contains 3 contacts beneath each button. If two or more contacts are not recognized by the GSM then DTC P07ED sets. If two Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) override switch inputs do not change state, P07ED may set. A message is displayed on the message center warning that a given range is unavailable. If Park is unavailable and Reverse, Drive or Sport is selected, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. If Reverse is unavailable and Drive or Sport is selected, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. If Neutral is unavailable and Reverse, Drive or Sport is selected, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. If Drive is unavailable and Reverse is selected, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. The operator is prompted to select Drive or Sport to get Drive. If Sport is unavailable and Reverse is selected, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. CLEAR the DTC. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) .
P07F2 Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test B
P07F3 Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit Low GO to Pinpoint Test B
P07F4 Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit High GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0814 Transmission Range Display Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test O
P081F Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) Signal Correlation GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0860 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC by itself points to an issue with the redundant communication wire between the GSM and the TRCM. Perform the network test. If DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0860 returns, GO to Pinpoint Test G
P0861 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC by itself points to an issue with the redundant communication wire between the GSM and the TRCM. Perform the network test. If DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0861 returns, GO to Pinpoint Test G
P0862 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit High This DTC by itself points to an issue with the redundant communication wire between the GSM and the TRCM. Perform the network test. If DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0862 returns, GO to Pinpoint Test G
P0915 Gear Shift Position Circuit "A" Range/Performance GO to Pinpoint Test O
P0919 Gear Shift Position Control Error: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test R
P0929 Gear Shift Lock Solenoid/Actuator Circuit "A" Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test R
P164E Internal Control Module Transmission Range Performance Transmission may not shift from Park with a flashing P button. The EPB is applied without operator request. CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original GSM with the latest software. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) .
P166B Drivers Door Status Correlation Open then close the drivers door and cycle the door locks. If the door ajar icon is illuminated on the IPC or the door lock and unlock is not working correctly, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems . If the door ajar and locks are working correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test D
P1753 Gear Shift Position Sensor Alignment: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test R
U0100 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM "A" GO to Pinpoint Test H
U0121 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test J
U0140 Lost Communication With Body Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0151 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test L
U0155 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module GO to Pinpoint Test M
U019E Lost Communication With Transmission Range Control Module If DTC P07F5, U101E and/or U101F are present, diagnose those DTCs first. PERFORM the Network Test. If DTC U019E is the only DTC present, GO to Pinpoint Test N
U0301 Software Incompatibility with Engine/Powertrain Control Module Transmission cannot exit Park. CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original PCM with the latest PCM software. PERFORM the PCM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PCM, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . PERFORM the Transmission Strategy Download procedure. REFER to:Transmission Strategy Download .
U0401 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM "A" This DTC indicates the PCM is sending a fault message for one or more data signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all DTCs. PERFORM a PCM self-test. If PCM DTCs are present, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Hybrid) . and follow the PCM repair procedures.
U0422 Invalid Data Received from Body Control Module This DTC indicates the BCM is sending a fault state for one or more signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all DTCs. PERFORM a BCM self-test. If BCM DTCs are present, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . and follow the BCM repair procedures.
U0452 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module This DTC indicates the RCM is sending a fault state for the drivers seat belt. Using the diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all DTCs. PERFORM a RCM self-test. If RCM DTCs are present, REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . and follow the RCM repair procedures.
U049F Invalid Data Received From Transmission Range Control Module This DTC indicates the GSM is able to receive TRCM CAN messages but the TRCM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve TRCM DTCs. REFER to DTC Chart - TRCM and follow the TRCM repair procedures.
U1011 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM This DTC indicates the PCM is able to receive GSM CAN messages but the PCM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve PCM DTCs. REFER to DTC Chart - GSM and follow the PCM repair procedures.
U101F Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Transmission Range Control Module This DTC indicates the PCM is able to receive TRCM CAN messages but the TRCM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve TRCM DTCs. REFER to DTC Chart - TRCM and follow the TRCM repair procedures.