Automatic Transaxle External Controls DTCS: GSM
DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| P0562 | System Voltage Low: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| P0563 | System Voltage High: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| P0605 | Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error | CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original GSM with the latest software. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) . |
| P0606 | Control Module Processor | CLEAR the DTC. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) . |
| P0607 | Control Module Performance | CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original GSM with the latest software. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) . |
| P06B8 | Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error | CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original GSM with the latest software. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) . |
| P07EC | Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit | The GSM contains 3 contacts beneath each button. If one contact is not recognized by the GSM then DTC P07EC sets. If two Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) override switch inputs do not change state, P07EC may set. A message is displayed on the message center warning that a given range is unavailable. If Reverse or Neutral are unavailable, the vehicle is placed in Park when the vehicle stops moving. If Park is unavailable, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. If Drive or Sport is unavailable, the operator is prompted to use the other forward gear. CLEAR the DTC. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) . |
| P07ED | Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck | The GSM contains 3 contacts beneath each button. If two or more contacts are not recognized by the GSM then DTC P07ED sets. If two Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) override switch inputs do not change state, P07ED may set. A message is displayed on the message center warning that a given range is unavailable. If Park is unavailable and Reverse, Drive or Sport is selected, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. If Reverse is unavailable and Drive or Sport is selected, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. If Neutral is unavailable and Reverse, Drive or Sport is selected, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. If Drive is unavailable and Reverse is selected, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. The operator is prompted to select Drive or Sport to get Drive. If Sport is unavailable and Reverse is selected, the vehicle automatically shifts to Park when the vehicle stops moving. CLEAR the DTC. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) . |
| P07F2 | Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| P07F3 | Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| P07F4 | Transmission Range Control Module Communication Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| P0814 | Transmission Range Display Circuit | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| P081F | Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) Signal Correlation | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| P0860 | Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit: No Sub Type Information | This DTC by itself points to an issue with the redundant communication wire between the GSM and the TRCM. Perform the network test. If DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0860 returns, GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| P0861 | Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information | This DTC by itself points to an issue with the redundant communication wire between the GSM and the TRCM. Perform the network test. If DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0861 returns, GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| P0862 | Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit High | This DTC by itself points to an issue with the redundant communication wire between the GSM and the TRCM. Perform the network test. If DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P0862 returns, GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| P0915 | Gear Shift Position Circuit "A" Range/Performance | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| P0919 | Gear Shift Position Control Error: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| P0929 | Gear Shift Lock Solenoid/Actuator Circuit "A" Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| P164E | Internal Control Module Transmission Range Performance | Transmission may not shift from Park with a flashing P button. The EPB is applied without operator request. CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original GSM with the latest software. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) . |
| P166B | Drivers Door Status Correlation | Open then close the drivers door and cycle the door locks. If the door ajar icon is illuminated on the IPC or the door lock and unlock is not working correctly, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems . If the door ajar and locks are working correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| P1753 | Gear Shift Position Sensor Alignment: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| U0100 | Lost Communication With ECM / PCM "A" | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| U0121 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| U0140 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| U0151 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| U0155 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| U019E | Lost Communication With Transmission Range Control Module | If DTC P07F5, U101E and/or U101F are present, diagnose those DTCs first. PERFORM the Network Test. If DTC U019E is the only DTC present, GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| U0301 | Software Incompatibility with Engine/Powertrain Control Module | Transmission cannot exit Park. CLEAR the DTC. REPROGRAM the original PCM with the latest PCM software. PERFORM the PCM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PCM, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . PERFORM the Transmission Strategy Download procedure. REFER to:Transmission Strategy Download . |
| U0401 | Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM "A" | This DTC indicates the PCM is sending a fault message for one or more data signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all DTCs. PERFORM a PCM self-test. If PCM DTCs are present, Refer to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Hybrid) . and follow the PCM repair procedures. |
| U0422 | Invalid Data Received from Body Control Module | This DTC indicates the BCM is sending a fault state for one or more signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all DTCs. PERFORM a BCM self-test. If BCM DTCs are present, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . and follow the BCM repair procedures. |
| U0452 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module | This DTC indicates the RCM is sending a fault state for the drivers seat belt. Using the diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all DTCs. PERFORM a RCM self-test. If RCM DTCs are present, REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . and follow the RCM repair procedures. |
| U049F | Invalid Data Received From Transmission Range Control Module | This DTC indicates the GSM is able to receive TRCM CAN messages but the TRCM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve TRCM DTCs. REFER to DTC Chart - TRCM and follow the TRCM repair procedures. |
| U1011 | Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM | This DTC indicates the PCM is able to receive GSM CAN messages but the PCM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve PCM DTCs. REFER to DTC Chart - GSM and follow the PCM repair procedures. |
| U101F | Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Transmission Range Control Module | This DTC indicates the PCM is able to receive TRCM CAN messages but the TRCM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve TRCM DTCs. REFER to DTC Chart - TRCM and follow the TRCM repair procedures. |