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Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) & Stability Control DTCS: Abs

DTC INDEX

DTC Description Action
B10DF:46 Master Cylinder Isolation Valve: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Multi-Calibration routine.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, REPEAT all 3 calibration routines making sure to FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool directions.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
B1111:44 Electric Park Brake Enable: Data Memory Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
B1111:46 Electric Park Brake Enable: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
B1111:49 Electric Park Brake Enable: Internal Electronic Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
B1111:4B Electric Park Brake Enable: Over Temperature REFER to: Parking Brake .
B1111:53 Electric Park Brake Enable: Deactivated REFER to: Parking Brake .
B1111:54 Electric Park Brake Enable: Missing Calibration REFER to: Parking Brake .
C0001:01 TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C0002:01 TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C0003:01 TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 1: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C0004:01 TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 2: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C0010:01 Left Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0011:01 Left Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0014:01 Right Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0015:01 Right Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0018:01 Left Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0019:01 Left Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C001C:01 Right Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C001D:01 Right Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0020:11 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0020:12 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0020:13 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0020:71 ABS Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0021:21 Brake Booster Performance: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test L
C0021:66 Brake Booster Performance: Signal Has Too Many Transitions / Events GO to Pinpoint Test L
C0021:77 Brake Booster Performance: Commanded Position Not Reachable GO to Pinpoint Test L
C0022:01 Brake Booster Solenoid: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0022:11 Brake Booster Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0022:12 Brake Booster Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0022:49 Brake Booster Solenoid: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test J
C0030:07 Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:07 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:11 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0031:15 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0031:29 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:2F Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:4A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any  "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description .
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0031:64 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0033:07 Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:07 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:11 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0034:15 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test M
C0034:29 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:2F Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:4A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any  "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description .
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0034:64 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0036:07 Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:07 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:11 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test N
C0037:15 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test N
C0037:29 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:2F Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:4A Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE DTC U2100:00 and all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC C0037:4A.
This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description .
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0037:64 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0039:07 Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:07 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:11 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test N
C003A:15 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test N
C003A:29 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:2F Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:4A Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE DTC U2100:00 and all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC C003A:4A.
This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. For information on wheel speed sensor types, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description .
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor .
C003A:64 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0040:64 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test C
C0044:28 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test C
C0044:47 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Watchdog / Safety Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:47 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C0044:49 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Internal Electronic Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:49 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C0044:51 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Not Programmed DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:51 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C0044:64 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Plausibility Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:64 returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSPECT the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. REPAIR or INSTALL new brake tubes as necessary.
If brake tubes and connections are OK and there are no brake fluid leaks, BLEED the brake system. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C0044:8F Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Erratic DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC.
If DTC C0040:64 is not present, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:8F returns, VERIFY all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C0047:01 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: General Electric Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0047:1B Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0047:26 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0047:27 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0047:62 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0048:11 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test O
C0048:12 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test O
C0048:64 Brake Booster Travel Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test O
C0051:62 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test K
C0051:64 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test K
C0051:67 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Incorrect After Event GO to Pinpoint Test K
C0051:85 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range GO to Pinpoint Test K
C0061:28 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0061:2F Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0061:64 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0062:28 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0062:54 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration This DTC sets if the stability sensors in the RCM have not been calibrated or the calibration has been lost. CARRY OUT the Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization routine, FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
If the module fails the calibration routine, VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL the RCM or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (Hybrid/Energi) .
If the module passes the calibration routine, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0062:64 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0062:76 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position Due to the nature of the longitudinal acceleration sensor, the RCM must be installed in the correct orientation to the centerline of the vehicle. This DTC sets if the RCM has been installed in the wrong position.
VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL the RCM or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (Hybrid/Energi) .
C0063:28 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0063:2F Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0063:64 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0064:28 Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C0064:64 Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G
C006B:00 Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test U
C100A:28 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure The brake pedal angle sensor is also know as the brake pedal travel sensor.
This DTC indicates the brake pedal travel sensor does not reach the fully released position. This can be caused by damage or changes to the brake pedal and bracket assembly or an internal failure of the sensor.
INSPECT the brake pedal and bracket assembly for any mechanical damage or foreign objects that may be restricting pedal movement. REPAIR as necessary.
If the brake pedal and bracket are free of any mechanical damage or foreign objects, INSTALL a new brake pedal travel sensor. REFER to: Brake Pedal Travel Sensor .
C100A:41 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: General Checksum Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C100A:62 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C100A:64 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C100D:21 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C100D:22 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C100D:38 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 1: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C100E:21 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C100E:22 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C100E:38 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Circuit 2: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C100F:11 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C100F:12 Brake Pedal Angle Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C1013:00 Brake System Pressure: No Sub-Type Information This DTC sets when the overall brake system pressure deviates from one or more wheel pressures or the front wheel pressures do not match each other.
RETRIEVE all ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DIAGNOSE DTC C0044:xx, C1133:xx or C1134:xx before diagnosing C1013:00.
If DTC C0044:xx, C1133:xx or C1134:xx is not present, INSPECT the brake stem for fluid leaks and the brake tubes and hoses for any damage. REPAIR as necessary.
C1014:07 Brake System Total Volume Balance: Mechanical Failure This DTC sets as a result of a brake booster diaphragm travel sensor fault, a brake fluid pressure sensor fault or air trapped in the hydraulic brake system.
DIAGNOSE all codes that indicate a brake booster diaphragm travel sensor fault or a hydraulic brake pressure sensor fault. If only DTC C1014:07 is present, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1014:07 returns, INSTALL a new brake booster. REFER to: Brake Booster .
C1015:08 Vacuum Supply: Bus Signal / Message Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C1015:64 Vacuum Supply: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test V
C1015:7A Vacuum Supply: Fluid Leak or Seal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test V
C1015:7B Vacuum Supply: Low Fluid Level GO to Pinpoint Test V
C1018:46 Regenerative Braking: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test W
C101C:01 Brake Vacuum Pump: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test R
C1020:00 Brake System Fill Not Complete: No Sub-Type Information This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and HCU assembly and can only be cleared when the Brake System Service Bleed is successfully carried out and the Multi-Calibration routine completes successfully.
CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
CARRY OUT the Multi-Calibration routine. FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
C1021:21 ABS Booster Control Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test X
C1021:22 ABS Booster Control Pressure: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test X
C1025:21 Brake Primary Circuit Overboost Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
If DTC C1025:21 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1026:21 ABS Secondary Circuit Overboost Pressure: Signal Amplitude < Minimum INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
If DTC C1026:21 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1027:62 Master Cylinder (MC) to Primary Circuit Pressure: Signal Compare Failure INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
If DTC C1027:62 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1029:00 ABS Primary Circuit Lower Than Secondary: No Sub-Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test S
C102B:00 ABS Secondary Circuit Lower Than Primary: No Sub-Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test S
C1034:71 Parking Brake: Actuator Stuck REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1035:01 Vacuum Pump Relay 1: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test R
C1036:01 Vacuum Pump Relay 2: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test R
C1133:28 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:28 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1133:47 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Watchdog / Safety Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:47 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1133:49 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:49 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1133:51 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Not Programmed CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:51 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1133:64 Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary.
If no leaks are found, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
If DTC C1133:64 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1133:8F Left Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Erratic CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1133:8F returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1134:28 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:28 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1134:47 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Watchdog / Safety Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:47 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1134:49 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:49 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1134:51 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Not Programmed CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:51 returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1134:64 Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure INSPECT the brake system for brake fluid leaks. REPAIR as necessary.
If no leaks are found, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed. REFER to: Brake System Pressure Bleeding .
CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
If DTC C1134:64 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1134:8F Right Front Brake Pressure Sensor: Erratic CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1134:8F returns, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1137:29 Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Invalid This DTC sets when the ABS module receives an "invalid" message from the TCM instead of the actual current transmission gear.
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM. REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all TCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
C1137:64 Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the reverse gear message sent from the TCM indicates the transmission is in REVERSE when other stability control inputs received by the ABS module indicate the vehicle is moving forward.
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM. REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) . REFER to: Automatic Transmission - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all TCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
C1A08:1C Pressure Sensor Supply: Circuit Voltage Out of Range The brake system pressure sensor is supplied voltage by the ABS module. The ABS module monitors this output and sets this DTC when the voltage is out of range.
DIAGNOSE DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17, before diagnosing C1A08:1C.
If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not present, make sure all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
C1A43:91 Motor Supply: Parametric REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1A43:98 Motor Supply: Component or System Over Temperature REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage "A": Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test P
C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage "A": Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test P
C1B15:1C Sensor Supply Voltage "B": Circuit Voltage Out of Range GO to Pinpoint Test P
C2005:1B Right Actuator: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2005:71 Right Actuator: Actuator Stuck REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2005:74 Right Actuator: Actuator Slipping REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2005:77 Right Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2005:92 Right Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2006:1B Left Actuator: Circuit Resistance Above Threshold REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2006:71 Left Actuator: Actuator Stuck REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2006:74 Left Actuator: Actuator Slipping REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2006:77 Left Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2006:92 Left Actuator: Performance or Incorrect Operation REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:13 Right Motor: Circuit Open REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:1C Right Motor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:92 Right Motor: Performance or Incorrect Operation REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:96 Right Motor: Component Internal Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:13 Left Motor: Circuit Open REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:1C Left Motor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:92 Left Motor: Performance or Incorrect Operation REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:96 Left Motor: Component Internal Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
P0942:46 Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure The ABS module and HCU should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC sets when the identification data stored in the ABS module does not match the identification data from the HCU.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Multi-Calibration routine.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
P0942:49 Hydraulic Pressure Unit: Internal Electronic Failure The ABS module and HCU should not be swapped between different vehicles. This DTC sets when the identification data stored in the ABS module does not match the identification data from the HCU.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Multi-Calibration routine.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
P193B:41 Throttle / Pedal Signal: General Checksum Failure GO to Pinpoint Test I
P193B:82 Throttle / Pedal Signal: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test I
P193B:86 Throttle / Pedal Signal: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off A HS-CAN fault was present at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module is communicating with the diagnostic scan tool.
VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0104:00 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Y
U0131:00 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test Z
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test D
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
U0151:87 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test G
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AB
U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AC
U0293:00 Lost Communication With Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AA
U0300:51 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Programmed CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. The PCM communicates with the ABS module through the GWM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all GWM and PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the GWM or PCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM or PCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all GWM and PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
U0401:08 Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": Bus Signal / Message Failure This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. The PCM communicates with the ABS module through the GWM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all GWM and PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the GWM or PCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM or PCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all GWM and PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
U0401:86 Invalid Data Received From ECM / PCM "A": Signal Invalid This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. The PCM communicates with the ABS module through the GWM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all GWM and PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the GWM or PCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM or PCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all GWM and PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
U0405:41 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: General Checksum Failure This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the CCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Cruise Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the CCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all CCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0405:82 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the CCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Cruise Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the CCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all CCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0405:86 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Signal Invalid This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the CCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Cruise Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the CCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all CCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:00 Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PSCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Power Assist Steering Component Testing (Hybrid/Energi)
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PSCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PSCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:41 Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: General Checksum Failure This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PSCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Power Assist Steering Component Testing (Hybrid/Energi)
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PSCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PSCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:82 Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PSCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Power Assist Steering Component Testing (Hybrid/Energi)
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PSCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PSCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:86 Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: Signal Invalid This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PSCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Power Assist Steering Component Testing (Hybrid/Energi)
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PSCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PSCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the BCM. The BCM communicates with the ABS module through the GWM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all GWM and BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) . REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the GWM or BCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM or BCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all GWM and BCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:29 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the RCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (Hybrid/Energi) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:41 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Checksum Failure This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the RCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (Hybrid/Energi) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:86 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the RCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (Hybrid/Energi) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0557:86 Invalid Data Received From Front Controls Interface Module "A": Signal Invalid This DTC sets if the auto hold switch status message from the FCIM contains "invalid" or "faulted" instead of the actual switch state.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Information and Entertainment System Vehicles With: SYNC . REFER to: Information and Entertainment System Vehicles With: Sony Audio System .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the FCIM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the FCIM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all FCIM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0594:00 Invalid Data Received From Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. The PCM communicates with the ABS module through the GWM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all GWM and PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the GWM or PCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the GWM or PCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all GWM and PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
U2002:47 Switch: Watchdog / Safety Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
U2002:96 Switch: Component Internal Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
U2007:46 Valve(s): Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Inlet Valve Calibration routine, then the Master Cylinder Isolation Calibration routine and then the Multi-Calibration routine.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2007:62 Valve(s): Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module.
CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2017:57 Control Module Software #2: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure, FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed This DTC is only present when a new ABS module is installed, the ABS module is flashed or the ABS module is reconfigured.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CONFIGURE the ABS module. FOLLOW all diagnostic scan tool instructions.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test to clear the DTC.
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and clears automatically when the ABS module is configured correctly.
CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure using as-built data.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2107:00 Collision Mitigation By Braking: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the collision deceleration message from the CCM is sent too often or the duration of the message is too long. This is most likely caused by a network communication concern or an internal failure of the CCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Cruise Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the CCM, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all CCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U2107:68 Collision Mitigation By Braking: Event Information This DTC sets when the vehicle deceleration detected is implausibly high when compared to the vehicle deceleration requested by the CCM. This is most likely caused by an abrupt stop of the vehicle due to a collision, an extreme driving situation, a mechanical or electrical failure of the cruise control system or an internal failure of the ABS module.
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC U2107:68.
If there are no other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, RETRIEVE and REPAIR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, INSPECT the vehicle braking system for a dragging condition or another condition that may cause rapid vehicle deceleration.
U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
U3000:47 Control Module: Watchdog / Safety ?C Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
U3000:96 Control Module: Component Internal Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test T
U3003:08 Battery Voltage: Bus Signal / Message Failure This DTC sets when the HS-CAN is shorted together, shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or open.
If DTC U3003:16 is present, DIAGNOSE DTC U3003:16 before diagnosing DTC U3003:08.
If DTC U3003:16 is not present, REFER to: Communications Network - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS) .
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test F
U3003:1C Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Out of Range GO to Pinpoint Test A
U300A:29 Ignition Switch: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test A