Pinpoint Tests A: HVAC Hardware Test Routine
The HVAC module hardware test helps determine whether the HVAC module hardware is functioning as designed or has an identifiable concern. As each block of tests is completed, the results are provided and directions given for the next step. At the completion of the test, a recommendation is provided where the "HVAC module replacement IS NOT recommended", "HVAC replacement IS recommended" or if the concern is the result of non-warrantable damage.
Within the test routine there may be several actions or tests that may have been carried out previously in a different procedure or Pinpoint Test (PPT). However, please follow the directions provided as this test routine specifically checks the operation of the module hardware.
The tools required for this test are:
- Rotunda Integrated Diagnostic Software (IDS) software
- Vehicle Communication Module (VCM)
- A1: CONFIRM THE HVAC MODULE HARDWARE TEST WAS REFERENCED BY THE APPROPRIATE SERVICE INFORMATION NOTE: This test routine is required to validate whether the HVAC hardware has an identifiable concern.
- You should only be in the HVAC hardware test routine if you were directed here from the appropriate service information.
- Were you referred here from the appropriate service information?
Yes No Go to A3. Go to A2. - A2: DESCRIBE THE REASON FOR ENTERING THE HVAC HARDWARE TEST
- Please explain how you were sent to this test and why.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
How did you arrive at this test procedure?* [Enter value]
What was the symptom or reason for navigating to this test procedure?* [Enter value]
REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.
- A3: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Repair Order (RO) Date* [Enter value]
Repair Order (RO) Number* [Enter value]
Repair Order (RO) Line Number* [Enter value]
Dealership's P&A Code* [Enter value]
Go to A4.
- A4: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect this test. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.
- Carry out the following steps:
- Connect a battery charger and set the charge to the appropriate level based on the battery SOC.
- Apply the parking brake.
- If equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P).
- If equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
- Connect the VCM to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).
Go to A5.
- Carry out the following steps:
- A5: INSPECT THE HVAC
- Ignition OFF.
- Closely inspect the HVAC for any damage, scratches, scuffs, peeling, cracks, button damage and evidence of foreign debris spilled onto the surface. Damage to the HVAC may cause the module to not function correctly.
- Is any damage to the HVAC present?
Yes No Go to A6. Go to A7. - A6: DETERMINE IF THE DAMAGE IS WARRANTABLE NOTE: If damage is noted and depending on the extent of the damage, the HVAC module may need to be replaced and the concern re-verified.
- Refer to the Warranty Policy Manual, General Service Bulletin (GSB) and other service publications for warrantable vs. non-warrantable issues related to HVAC module.
- Is the damage determined to be warrantable?
Yes No Go to A30. INFORM the vehicle owner of the damage present. If requested, INSTALL a new HVAC module (this is NOT a Ford paid repair). REFER to the appropriate HVAC Module Removal and Installation procedure in appropriate Climate Control System article. - A7: CARRY OUT A POWER RESET
- Disconnect the battery. Refer to the appropriate battery disconnect procedure in appropriate Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- Connect the battery and verify if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to A8. Go to A29. - A8: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Wait 20 seconds to allow the modules to initialize.
- Press the button below to clear the historical DTCs and to retrieve any currently active DTCs.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Are any communication-related DTCs present?
Yes No Go to A9. Go to A10. - A9: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Record any DTCs present.
- Do any of the following modules have loss of communication DTCs, UXXX (both active and historical), indicating loss of network communication?
- HVAC
- ACM
- PCM
- BCM
- IPC
Yes No REFER to appropriate Module Communications Network article to diagnose the network communication concern. If sent here from appropriate Module Communications Network article, Go to A30. Go to A10. - A10: CARRY OUT THE HVAC MODULE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST NOTE: After the HVAC module self-test is complete, select the Return to Diagnostic button in the top right corner to return to this step.
- Select the button below to carry out the HVAC module self-test.
- Carry out the HVAC self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No If diagnostics for the HVAC module DTCs have not been carried out, REFER to appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in appropriate Climate Control System article.
If diagnostics for the HVAC DTCs have already been carried out prior to entering this test, Go to A11.Go to A11. - A11: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HVAC MODULE BUTTONS
- Clear the HVAC DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press/touch and release (or rotate the knobs if equipped) each climate control button on the HVAC module.
- Are all of the controls inoperative?
Yes No Go to A27. If the air conditioning is inoperative or unable to change the temperature, Go to A12.
If a mode select (floor/vent/windshield defrost) button is inoperative, Go to A18.
If the auto button is inoperative, Go to A21.
If the blower motor speed cannot be adjusted, Go to A22.
For all other HVAC module concerns, Go to A29.
For all others,
No fault found. - A12: DETERMINE THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL TYPE (A/C)
- Is the vehicle equipped with automatic temperature control?
Yes No Go to A14. Go to A13. - A13: CHECK THE HVAC MODULE TEMPERATURE ADJUST OUTPUT (MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL) NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is at normal operating temperature.
- Start the vehicle.
- Access the HVAC and control the LEFT_BLEND (PER) PID.
- Monitor the air temperature exiting the ducts.
- Command the temperature blend door to the coldest and then the hottest positions.
- Does the temperature change significantly when commanding the temperature blend door?
Yes No Go to A15. Go to A25. - A14: CHECK THE HVAC MODULE TEMPERATURE ADJUST OUTPUT (AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL) NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is at normal operating temperature.
- Start the vehicle.
- Access the HVAC and control the LEFT_BLEND (PER) PID.
- Access the HVAC and control the RIGHT_BLEND (PER) PID.
- Monitor the air temperature exiting the ducts from the left and right sides.
- Command the temperature blend door to the coldest and then the hottest positions.
- Does the temperature change significantly when commanding the temperature blend doors?
Yes No Go to A15. Go to A25. - A15: CHECK THE HVAC MODULE A/C SWITCH INPUT
- Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_AC (MODE) PID.
- Press/touch and release the A/C button.
- Does the PID match the button press/touch?
Yes No Go to A16. Go to A30. - A16: CHECK THE HVAC MODULE A/C SWITCH INPUT
- Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_AC (MODE) PID.
- Press/touch and release the A/C button.
- Does the PID match the button press/touch?
Yes No Go to A17. Go to A26. - A17: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST TO THE PCM
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.
- Press/touch and release the A/C and the MAX A/C buttons.
- Does the PID match the button press/touch?
Yes No Go to A25. Go to A26. - A18: RECHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL OPERATION
- Recheck the operation of the climate control mode door selection.
- Does the climate control mode door selection operate correctly?
Yes No Go to A28. For vehicles not equipped with a Sony sound system, Go to A19.
For vehicles equipped with a Sony sound system, Go to A25.
For all others,
No fault found. - A19: CHECK THE MODE SELECTION BUTTON (HVAC)
- Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_PANEL (MODE) PID.
- Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_FLOOR (MODE) PID.
- Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_DEFRST (MODE) PID.
- Monitor the PIDs while pressing each airflow mode button.
- Do the button presses correspond with the PIDs?
Yes No Go to A30. Go to A25. - A20: CHECK THE MODE SELECTION BUTTON (HVAC)
- Access the HVAC and control the AIR_MODE_DPOS (PER) PID.
- Command the door modes while monitoring the air flow output.NOTE: The closer to 0% the PID reads, the more the airflow should be directed to the floor duct. The closer to 100% the PID reads, the more the airflow should be directed to the vent ducts.
- Does the airflow output match the commands?
Yes No Go to A26. Go to A25. - A21: CHECK THE AUTO SELECTION BUTTON
- Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_AUTO (MODE) PID.
- Press/touch and release the AUTO button.
- Does the PID match the button press/touch?
Yes No Go to A25. Go to A30. - A22: CONFIRM THE INOPERATIVE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL
- Using the controls on the HVAC module, set the blower speed to the highest and then the lowest setting.
- Does the blower motor speed increase and then decrease?
Yes No Confirm the vehicle owner concern.
Go to A29.Go to A25. - A23: CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED OUTPUT CONTROL (MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
- Access the HVAC and control the BLOWRSPD (PER) PID.
- Command the blower motor to its highest and lowest settings.
- Does the blower motor increase and decrease speed?
Yes No Go to A30. Go to A25. - A24: CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED INPUT CONTROL (AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
- Access the HVAC and monitor the BLWR_SW (MODE) PID.
- Press/touch and release the fan+ and fan- buttons.
- Does the PID match the button press/touch?
Yes No Go to A25. Go to A30. - A25: CARRY OUT THE DIAGNOSTICS LISTED IN THE APPROPRIATE SERVICE INFORMATION FOR THE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
- Carry out the diagnostics for the concern as listed in the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in appropriate Climate Control System article.
- Is the HVAC module identified as the cause of the fault?
Yes No Go to A30. Go to A29. - A26: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION-RELATED DTCS
- Carry out the HVAC self-test.
- Are any communication-related DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate service information and DIAGNOSE the communication-related DTC present. If sent here from the appropriate service information because of a communication-related DTC, Go to A30. Go to A30. - A27: CHECK THE POWER AND GROUND TO THE HVAC MODULE NOTE: Inoperative HVAC module means that none of the climate control functions work. It does not illuminate and attempting to activate any of the controls has no response.
- REFER to the appropriate Manual Climate Control System Wiring Diagrams or Automatic Climate Control System Wiring Diagrams. Identify the HVAC module connector and the pins that provide voltage and ground for the HVAC module ECU.
- Inspect the HVAC module connector(s) for:
- voltage is supplied within 0.2 volts of battery voltage.
- good ground provided to the connector.
- corrosion.
- damaged or bent pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Repair any concerns found.
- Connect the HVAC module and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to A30. Go to A29. - A28: CONFIRM THE APPROPRIATE SERVICE INFORMATION DIAGNOSIS
- Carry out the diagnostics for the concern as listed in the Diagnosis and Testing in appropriate service information.
- Is the HVAC module identified as the cause of the fault?
Yes No Go to A30. Go to A29. - A29: THE HVAC MODULE PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST- REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate service information for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the HVAC module passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the HVAC Module Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
- Test results: The results of the test show that the HVAC hardware test passed and that the HVAC has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the HVAC in an attempt to resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the HVAC Hardware Repair Validation Code by selecting the "Click for Details" button below. This validation code is required to claim the HVAC hardware test labor operation.
No fault found.
If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the HVAC hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.
When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.
- A30: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE
- Which manual processes are failing during your diagnosis?
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Please provide the symptom that led to the HVAC replacement:* [Enter value]
Go to A31.
- A31: THE HVAC MODULE HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED
- Test results: The results of the test show the HVAC module failed.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the HVAC Module Hardware Repair Validation Code by selecting the "Click for Details" button below. This validation code is required to claim the HVAC module (part), the HVAC module R&I labor and the HVAC module hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.
INSTALL a new HVAC.
Order a replacement HVAC and include the validation code on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the HVAC hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.
When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure.