Pinpoint Test F : DTC P2535 (With Push Button Start)
- F1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.
Is DTC P2535 recorded?
Yes GO to F2 No For all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the PCM DTC Chart in DTC Charts . - F2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1381B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-47 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F3 No GO to F5 - F3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Ignition switch - Push Button Start C2195 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-47 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F4 No INSTALL a new ignition switch - push button start. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System . - F4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280H .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-47 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to F6 - F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.