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Home >> Ford >> 2016 >> Edge SE, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests L: SASM Signal Failure Faults >> Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SASM monitors steering wheel rotation speed, angle and direction of rotation and sends the information to the ABS module over the HS-CAN. A failure of the HS-CAN, SASM or the internal sensors causes the ABS module to set one or more DTCs. 

Possible Causes 

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks 

  1. L1: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the SASM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE all SASM DTCs first. DTC Index Go to  L2.
  2. L2: VERIFY SASM CALIBRATION 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IMU Calibration routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least one left and one right turn.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is one or more DTC shown in the ABS Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  L3. The condition that caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the SASM. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
  3. L3: CHECK THE SASM PIDS 
    • Park the vehicle with the wheels in the straight ahead position.
    • Access the SASM and monitor the SW_ANGLE (ANGL) PID.
    • Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the right until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE PID display.
    • Starting from the center (straight ahead) position, turn the steering wheel to the left until it stops. Record the SW_ANGLE PID display.
    • Does the PID display at least 360 degrees after reaching each end of travel point? 
      Yes No
      Go to  L6. CHECK the vehicle history.
      VERIFY if a new clockspring or SASM has been installed.
      • If a new clockspring has been installed, VERIFY correct clockspring installation. REFER to the REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
      • If a new SASM has been installed, Go to  L4.

      If a new clockspring or SASM have not been installed, Go to  L10.
  4. L4: INSPECT THE SASM INSTALLATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the clockspring. Refer to the REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    • Inspect the SASM and the SASM electrical connector for any obvious signs of damage, corrosion, foreign material or looseness.
    • Is the SASM and electrical connector OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  L5. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to the Removal and installation procedure in STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS .
  5. L5: VERIFY THE SASM ZERO POSITION 
    NOTE: The following steps set DTCs in the RCM. Makes sure to clear the DTCs before returning the vehicle to the customer.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SASM and monitor the SW_ANGLE (ANGL) PID.
    • Turn the SASM rotor by hand until the SW_ANGLE PID displays 0 degrees.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Install the clockspring. Refer to the REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least one left and one right turn.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is one or more of the DTCs shown in the ABS Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  L10. The condition that caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incorrectly installed SASM. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. CLEAR any RCM DTCs.
  6. L6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE (YAW_RATE) PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Is the YAW_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05? 
      Yes No
      Go to  L7. Go to  L9.
  7. L7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION (LAT_ACCL) PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • The LAT_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      Go to  L8. Go to  L9.
  8. L8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LNG_ACCL) PID 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LNGACC (ACC) PID.
    • Is the LNG_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      Go to  L10. Go to  L9.
  9. L9: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute then disconnect the RCM C310A and C310B.
    • Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications.
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion and dirt.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  L10. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to the RCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . After the repair, CLEAR the RCM DTCs.
  10. L10: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the SASM connector (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SASM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS .
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.