Possible Causes
- Driver's foot resting on the brake pedal
- HCU
- ABS module
- X1: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS
- Review the results form the ABS module self-test.
- Are any other DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE those DTCs first. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart . Go to X2.
- X2: RECHECK THE SYSTEM FOR OVER TEMP DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the brakes to cool for a minimum of 15 minutes.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0072:4B or C0072:53 still present?
Yes No Go to X3. INFORM the customer about driving while resting their foot on the brake pedal.
- X3: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module. CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.