Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake booster vacuum sensor
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
- Make sure the brake pedal switch electrical connector is connected and free of corrosion and other contaminants.
- Make sure the brake pedal switch is installed correctly.
- Make sure the brake pedal switch is operating correctly.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| VREF (Reference Voltage) - LCA37 | 5 (YELLOW/ORANGE) |
| SRef (Signal Reference Voltage) - RCA37 | 37 (BROWN/VIOLET) |
| SIGRTN (Signal Return) - VCA38 | 32 (WHITE/BLUE) |
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| VREF (Reference Voltage) - LCA37 | 3 (YELLOW/ORANGE) |
| SRef (Signal Reference Voltage) - VCA38 | 1 (BROWN/VIOLET) |
| SIGRTN (Signal Return) - RCA37 | 2 (WHITE/BLUE) |
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- CA1: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any brake pedal position or pressure sensor DTCs present in the ABS module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all ABS module brake pedal position or pressure sensor DTCs before diagnosing DTC C101A:15, C101A:16 or C101A:29. Go to CA2.
- CA2: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector disconnected. (C1799)
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the brake booster vacuum sensor.
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
- Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C135-5
- C135-10
- C135-37
- C1799-1
- C1799-2
- C1799-3
- Are both connectors free of corrosion, pushed-out pins and deformed or enlarged contacts?
Yes No Go to CA3. REPAIR the affected terminal.
Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- CA3: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the brake booster vacuum sensor. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector connected. (C1799) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine and allow it to run for at least 1 minute to build up vacuum in the brake booster.
- Fully and firmly, press and release the brake pedal 3 times.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C101A:15, C101A:16, or C101A:29 present?
Yes No Go to CA4. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- CA4: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector disconnected. (C1799)
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side VREF - LCA37 (YELLOW/ORANGE) - Pin 5 Ground SRef - RCA37 (BROWN/VIOLET) - Pin 37 Ground SIGRTN - VCA38 (WHITE/BLUE) - Pin 32 Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit. Go to CA5.
- CA5: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-) Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor (C1799) Connector, Harness Side VREF - LCA37 (YELLOW/ORANGE) - Pin 3 Ground SRef - VCA38 (BROWN/VIOLET) - Pin 1 Ground SIGRTN - RCA37 (WHITE/BLUE) - Pin 2 Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to CA6. REPAIR the circuit.
- CA6: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor (C1799) Connector, Harness Side VREF - LCA37 (YELLOW/ORANGE) - Pin 5 VREF - LCA37 - Pin 3 SRef - RCA37 (BROWN/VIOLET) - Pin 37 SRef - VCA38 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - VCA38 (WHITE/BLUE) - Pin 32 SIGRTN - RCA37 - Pin 2 - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to CA7. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- CA7: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-) Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor (C1799) Connector, Harness Side Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor (C1799) Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - RCA37 (WHITE/BLUE) - Pin 2 SRef - VCA38 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - RCA37 (WHITE/BLUE) - Pin 2 VREF - LCA37 - Pin 3 SRef - VCA38 (BROWN/VIOLET) - Pin 1 VREF - LCA37 - Pin 3 - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No For DTC C101A:1C, Go to CA8. For all others, INSTALL a new Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor.
REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- CA8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the brake booster vacuum sensor.
- Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-) Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor (C1799) Connector, Harness Side VREF - LCA37 (YELLOW/ORANGE) - Pin 3 Ground - Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes No INSTALL a new Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor.
REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .Go to CA9.
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the brake booster vacuum sensor.
- CA9: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector connected. (C1799) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module. CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.