Test Procedure
- K1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0115, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0128, P1116, P2182, P2183, P2184, P2185 or P2560 present?
Yes No For DTC P0117 or P2184, GO to K4.
For DTC P0118 or P2185, GO to K6.
For DTC P0128 or P2560, GO to K10.
For DTC P2182, GO to K12.
For all others, GO to K2 .RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - K2 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT OR THE SECONDARY COOLING SYSTEM ECT2 SENSORS WITH THE ENGINE OFF NOTE: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 8 hours may be required. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS for information concerning DTC P0115, P0116, P1116 or P2183.NOTE: Refer to the service information chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC P0115, P0116 or P1116,
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2 - For DTC P2183,
- ECT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) ECT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT2 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to K3 . INSTALL a new ECT or secondary cooling system ECT2 sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - K3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE ECT OR SECONDARY COOLING SYSTEM ECT2 SENSORS NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.NOTE: Verify the engine is at operating temperature before taking the ECT or ECT2 reading.
- For DTC P0115, P0116 or P1116,
- ECT Sensor connector connected.
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Ignition OFF.
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2 - For DTC P2183,
- ECT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) ECT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side ECT2 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to K13. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - K4 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM NOTE: The sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC P0117,
- ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
- For DTC P2184,
- ECT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0118 or P2185 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ECT or secondary cooling system ECT2 sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to K5 . - K5 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- For DTC P0117,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT - Pin 1 Ground - For DTC P2184,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ECT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT2 - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to K13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - K6 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM
- Simulate the opposite DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC P0118,
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ECT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2 - For DTC P2185,
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A ECT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B ECT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ECT2 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0117 or P2184 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ECT or secondary cooling system ECT2 sensor. REFER to the service information , Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to K7 . - K7 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- For DTC P0118,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ECT - Pin 28 ECT - Pin 1 - For DTC P2185,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ECT2 - Pin 31 ECT2 - Pin 1
Is the resistance less then 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to K8 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - K8 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- For DTC P0118,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 2 - For DTC 2185,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance less then 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to K9 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - K9 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For DTC P0118,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ECT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT - Pin 1 Ground - For DTC P2185,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ECT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) ECT2 - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to K13. - K10 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL WARNING: ALWAYS ALLOW THE ENGINE TO COOL BEFORE OPENING THE COOLING SYSTEM. DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR THE COOLING SYSTEM IS HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE; STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
- Check the engine coolant level.
Is the engine coolant fill level correct?
Yes No GO to K11 . REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - K11 CHECK THE SENSOR OPERATION
- Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
- Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ECT1 (TEMP) PID.
Is the temperature greater than 77°C (170.6°F)?
Yes No The test is complete.
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling to diagnose why the engine does not reach operating temperature.
REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - K12 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION NOTE: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 8 hours may be required.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), CAC_T (TEMP), IAT11 (TEMP), EGRTC (TEMP) and ECT2 (TEMP) PIDs.
- The secondary cooling system ECT2 temperature must be within the following ranges:
- Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the AAT reading
- Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the CAC_T reading
- Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the EGRTC reading
- Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the IAT11 reading
Is the ECT2 PID within specification?
Yes No Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new secondary engine coolant temperature ECT2 sensor.
REFER to the service information Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - K13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.