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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Test AH: Cooling Fan >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. AH1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P0480, P0494, P0495, P0529, P0691 or P0692 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0494, P0495 or P0529, GO to AH2  .
    For all others, GO to  AH3.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to AH2  .
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. AH2 CHECK THE COOLING FAN FOR MECHANICAL BINDING 
    NOTE: A normally functioning cooling fan always has relative motion and slip between the fan and the fan pulley. When the fan is rotated normal resistance depends on the final cooling fan operational state before engine shutdown. Normal resistance includes smooth with intermittent resistance, significant resistance, and free wheeling.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Manually rotate the cooling fan.

    Does the fan clutch rotation feel rough or binding? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to AH3  .
  3. AH3 CHECK THE COOLING FAN OPERATION 
    NOTE: Inherent to viscous clutches is a delay in transitioning from a low to a high speed or from a high to a low speed. This delay is dependant upon engine speed, starting fan speed and clutch temperature. With the engine at operating temperature and at 2, 500 RPM, the delay should be less than 30 seconds.
    NOTE: The time required to change fan speed, once a command is issued by the PCM, varies depending on operating conditions such as temperature, engine speed and starting fan speed. The reaction time can be from seconds to several minutes depending on the test conditions.
    NOTE: The calibration limits the engine RPM when using output state control. The engine RPM must be increased using the accelerator pedal to reach the required RPM for this test.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FANSS (RPM) and RPM (RPM) PIDs.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Increase the engine speed to 2, 500 RPM using the accelerator pedal.
    • Access the PCM and control the FANDC (PER) PID.
    • Decrease the commanded cooling fan duty cycle to 0%.
    • Allow the fan speed to stabilize below 600 RPM.
    • Increase the commanded cooling fan duty cycle to 50%.

    Does the fan speed change and does the FANSS PID indicate an RPM change? 

    Yes No
    If the FANSS PID stabilizes at less than 2, 800 RPM with the engine speed at 2, 500 RPM, INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    If the FANSS PID stabilizes at greater than 2, 800 RPM with the engine speed at 2, 500 RPM, the system is operating correctly at this time.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For cooling system concerns, REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling, Inspection and Verification to continue diagnosis.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    If the fan speed did not change, GO to AH4  .
    If the fan speed did change and the FANSS PID did not indicate an RPM change, GO to  AH10.
  4. AH4 CHECK THE COOLING FAN RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Cooling Fan connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Component Side (-) Cooling Fan Connector, Component Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 FCV - Pin 6

    Is the resistance between 9 - 14 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AH5  . INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AH5 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Component Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 6 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AH6  . INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling, Cooling Fan.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AH6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to AH7  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AH7 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      FCV - Pin 6 FCV - Pin 34

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AH8  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AH8 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 6 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AH9  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. AH9 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FCV - Pin 6 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AH19.
  10. AH10 CHECK THE FAN SPEED SENSOR FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Cooling Fan connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 2 PWRGND - Pin 5

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH15. GO to AH11  .
  11. AH11 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH14. GO to AH12  .
  12. AH12 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 2 VBPWR - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AH13  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. AH13 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH19. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. AH14 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      PWRGND - Pin 5 PWRGND - Pin 70, 71, 72, 73, 74

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH19. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  15. AH15 CHECK THE FAN SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      FSS - Pin 4 FSS - Pin 12

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AH16  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  16. AH16 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FSS - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AH17  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  17. AH17 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FSS - Pin 4 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to AH18  .
  18. AH18 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FSS - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the service information , Engine Cooling.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to AH19  .
  19. AH19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.