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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Test A: No Start >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. A1 VERIFY THE ENGINE STARTS 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  A6. GO to A2  .
  2. A2 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VREF - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to A3  . GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  3. A3 CHECK FOR VREF VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAP Sensor connector connected.
    • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VREF - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to A4  . GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  4. A4 CHECK THE RPM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FRP Sensor connector connected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
    • Crank the engine while monitoring the PID.

    Is the RPM greater than 150 RPM? 

    Yes No
    GO to A5  . GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
  5. A5 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CMP_F (MODE) PID.
    • Crank the engine while monitoring the PID.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST V . GO to  A7.
  6. A6 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: An open VPWR circuit concern is indicated by a VPWR PID value greater than 15 V while the engine is running.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the VPWR (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage less than 15 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to A7  . REPAIR the open VPWR circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. A7 CHECK THE FUEL 

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to A8  .
  8. A8 CHECK THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM 
    • For vehicles with LP_FUEL_SW PID,
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the fuel pump ON.
    • For all others,
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the injection pump fuel supply tube from the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling.
    • Install the Fuel Line Adapter 310-159 or equivalent and the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent to the fuel filter to fuel injection pump supply tube quick connect coupling at the fuel injection pump supply tube.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP ON.

    Does the PID state change (vehicles with the LP_FUEL_SW PID) or is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 379 kPa (55 psi) (all others)? 

    Yes No
    GO to A9  . GO to PINPOINT TEST MA .
  9. A9 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP_A (PRESS) PID.
    • Crank the engine while monitoring the PID.

    Is the pressure greater than 14000 kPa (2030.53 psi)? 

    Yes No
    GO to A10  . GO to PINPOINT TEST M .
  10. A10 CARRY OUT A RELATIVE COMPRESSION TEST 
    • Carry out the Relative Compression test on the scan tool.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the service information , Engine, Diagnosis and Testing, Engine to DIAGNOSE a base engine concern. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.