Test Procedure
- DR1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0340, P0341, or P0344 present?
Yes No GO to DR2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DR2 .
For all others, RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction. - DR2 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC NOTE: Consider the ignition system, alternator noise, radio frequency interference and crankshaft position 11 (CMP11) sensor concerns if DTCs P0340, P0341 or P0344 are present.NOTE: Concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the variable camshaft timing (VCT) system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Increase engine speed to greater than 1, 500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0340, P0341 or P0344 present?
Yes No GO to DR3 . For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction.
For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DR3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE NOTE: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
- Ignition OFF.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- With the engine running, determine if the generator noise remains steady, decreases or increases in volume.
Does the generator noise remain steady when the B+ connector is disconnected?
Yes No For DTC P0341, GO to DR11.
For all others, GO to DR4 .REFER to the Charging System article, to DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom. - DR4 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: For circuit DTCs set as a result of a concern with more than one component, refer to the OEM Wiring Diagrams, Electronic Engine Controls and identify the common cause, such as the SIGRTN circuits.
- Ignition OFF.
- CMP11 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side VBPWR - Pin 1 SIGRTN
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to DR7. GO to DR5 . - DR5 CHECK THE VBPWR AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VBPWR - Pin 1 VBPWR - Pin T22 SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin T29
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR6 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR6 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR7 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP11 - Pin 2 CMP11 - Pin T21
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR8 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR8 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR9 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR9 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DR10 . - DR10 CHECK THE CMP11 SENSOR OUTPUT
- Ignition OFF.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Digital multimeter (DMM) on low voltage AC scale.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP11 - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 3
Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
Yes No GO to DR12. INSTALL a new CMP11 sensor. REFER to the service information for the CMP11 sensor removal and installation procedure.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR11 INSPECT THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
- Check the CMP11 sensor connector for damage or corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DR12 . - DR12 CHECK THE VCT SYSTEM
- Check the VCT system for correct operation.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DR13 . - DR13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.