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Home >> Ford >> 2014 >> Focus ST >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 13 (Starting System - 2.0L DURATEC) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Starting System >> Pinpoint Test(s) >> PINPOINT TEST A: Engine Does Not Crank (Without Push Button Start) >> Pinpoint Test A: Engine Does Not Crank (Without Push Button Start)

Pinpoint Test A: Engine Does Not Crank (Without Push Button Start)

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. A1 CHECK THE BATTERY 
    • Check the battery condition and state of charge.

      REFER to: BATTERY .

    Is the battery OK? 

    • Yes  : GO to A2 
    • No  : CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary.

      REFER to: BATTERY .

  2. A2 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-tests for:
      • BCM 
      • PCM 
      • TCM 

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    • Yes  : For all TCM  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),

      REFER to: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION .

      For PCM  DTC P0850, GO to  A6 For all other PCM  Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .

      For BCM DTC  P0833:23, GO to  A25

    • No  : GO to A3 
  3. A3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • For automatic transmission, make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
    • For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PID  ENG_CRANK, while holding the key in the START position.

    Does the PCM PID ENG_CRANK change from Inactive to Active? 

    • Yes  : For automatic transmission, GO to  A6

      For manual transmission, GO to  A12

    • No  : GO to A4 
  4. A4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect PCM C175B  .
    • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C175B-17  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to  A27
    • No  : GO to A5 
  5. A5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 

    Did the ignition switch pass the component test? 

    • Yes  : REPAIR circuit CDC12 (BU/YE) for an open.
    • No  : INSTALL a new ignition switch.

      REFER to: IGNITION SWITCH .

  6. A6 CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) TR_CRANK PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, while viewing the TCM PID  TR_CRANK, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

    Does the TCM PID TR_CRANK read YES in both positions? 

  7. A7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN_GEAR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM  Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
    • While observing the PCM PID  IN_GEAR, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

    Does the PID read No in both positions? 

    • Yes  : GO to  A13
    • No  : GO to A8 
  8. A8 CHECK THE PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect PCM C175B  .
    • Disconnect TCM C1750A  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C175B-13  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit.
    • No  : GO to A9 
  9. A9 CHECK THE PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect PCM C175B  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C175B-13  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to A10 
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  10. A10 CHECK THE PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C175B-13  OHM C1750A-39 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  A27
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  11. A11 CHECK THE PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUIT OPERATION 
    • Connect TCM C1750A  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Place the gear selector in PARK.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C175B-13  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the gear selector in PARK? 

    • Yes  : GO to  A27
    • No  : GO to  A28
  12. A12 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, while viewing the PCM PID  CPP_BOT, fully apply the clutch pedal and release.

    Does the PID change from NO to YES when the clutch pedal is fully applied? 

    • Yes  : GO to A13 
    • No  : GO to  A2
  13. A13 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION 
    NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this service information. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
    • Remove the BJB  starter relay.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      G08063844

      BJB  starter relay pin 1
      TEST LAMP
      G08063844

      BJB  starter relay pin 2
    • For automatic transmission, make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
    • For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.
    • While holding the key in the START position, observe the test light.

    Does the test light illuminate when the key is in the START position? 

    • Yes  : GO to A14 
    • No  : GO to  A20
  14. A14 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      G08063847

      BJB  starter relay pin 3
      VOLTAGE Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to A15 
    • No  : VERIFY BJB  fuse 13 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS -- EXCEPT ELECTRIC to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  15. A15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      G08063847

      BJB  starter relay pin 3
      FUSED JUMPER WIRE
      G08063847

      BJB  starter relay pin 5

    Did the starter engage and the engine crank? 

    • Yes  : INSTALL a new starter relay.
    • No  : GO to A16 
  16. A16 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      G08063852
      VOLTAGE Ground G100
      G08063852
      VOLTAGE Ground G101
      G08063852
      VOLTAGE Ground G102

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

  17. A17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      G08063852
      VOLTAGE
      G08063860

      Starter motor case

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : GO to A18 
    • No  : CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.
  18. A18 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C197A-1  VOLTAGE Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

  19. A19 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER 
    • Connect BJB  starter relay.
    • Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B  .
    • NOTE: For manual transmission, fully apply the clutch pedal.

      While holding the key in the START position, measure:

      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C197B-1  OHM Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    • Yes  : CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit for an open.
  20. A20 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect ACM C240A  .
    • Disconnect PCM C175B  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C175B-9  OHM Ground
      C175B-11  OHM Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to A21 
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit.
  21. A21 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C175B-9  OHM BJB  start relay pin 2
      C175B-11  OHM BJB  start relay pin 1

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  A27
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit.
  22. A22 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect PCM C175B  .
    • While fully applying the clutch pedal, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C175B-13  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  A27
    • No  : GO to A23 
  23. A23 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect CPP  switch C257  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C257-2  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to A24 
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  24. A24 CHECK THE CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C175B-13  OHM C257-1 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

  25. A25 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) WITH CPP (CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH DISCONNECTED 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect CPP  switch C257  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM  self-test.

    Was DTC P0833:23 retrieved during on-demand self-test with the CPP switch disconnected? 

  26. A26 CHECK THE CLUTCH BOTTOM TRAVEL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect BCM C2280A  .
    • Disconnect PCM C175B  .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead
      C175B-13  OHM Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to  A29
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit.
  27. A27 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the PCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM  .

      REFER to: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  28. A28 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all TCM  connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the TCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB  exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB  instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM  .

      REFER to: TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  29. A29 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM  connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Connect CPP C257  .
    • Connect PCM C175B  .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS  for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB  instructions. If no TSB  addresses this concern, INSTALL a new BCM  .

      REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.