LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> F-450 Super Duty Platinum, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Test RF: REDUCTANT Pressure Sensor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. RF1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P204B, P204C, P204D, or P204E present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P204B, GO to RF2  .
    For DTCs P204C, P204D or P204E, GO to  RF3.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL) , Symptom Charts for further direction.
  2. RF2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_P (PRESS) PID.
    • Record the REDUCT_TNK_P PID value.
    • Carry out the SCR Dosing Measurement Test on the scan tool.
    • Record the REDUCT_TNK_P PID value.

    Does the REDUCT_TNK_P PID value change from the initial recorded value? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RF3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Pressure Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDP - Pin 2 RDP - Pin 35
      VREF - Pin 1 VREF - Pin 1
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 43

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RF4  . For DTC P204E, REPAIR the open circuit. DRIVE the vehicle until the system warning message has cleared from the instrument cluster message center.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RF4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDP - Pin 35 Ground
      VREF - Pin 1 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 43 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RF5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RF5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDP - Pin 35 Ground
      VREF - Pin 1 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 43 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to RF6  .
  6. RF6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.