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Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> F-450 Super Duty Platinum, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Test Ax: Intake Throttle >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. AX1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P02E0, P02E1, P02E2, P02E3, P02E8, or P02E9 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to AX2  . RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL) , Symptom Charts for further direction.
  2. AX2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Intake Throttle Actuator connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to AX3  . GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  3. AX3 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      TP - Pin 5 TP - Pin 29
      TACM+ - Pin 6 TACM+ - Pin 45
      TACM- - Pin 2 TACM- - Pin 44

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AX4  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AX4 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TP - Pin 5 Ground
      TACM+ - Pin 6 Ground
      TACM- - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AX5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AX5 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TP - Pin 5 Ground
      TACM+ - Pin 6 Ground
      TACM- - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to AX6  .
  6. AX6 CHECK FOR THE TACM+ AND TACM - CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      TACM+ - Pin 6 TACM- - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AX7  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AX7 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR MOTOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Component Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Component Side
      TACM+ - Pin 6 TACM- - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to AX8  . INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator.
    REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AX8 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Intake Throttle Actuator connector connected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID for voltage spikes, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the intake throttle actuator to the PCM.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to AX9  .
  9. AX9 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Monitor the EGRTP_V PID and compare the values to the intake throttle position sensor table.
      INTAKE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (APPROXIMATE)

      EGRTP_CMD PID EGRTP_V PID minimum EGRTP_V PID maximum
      0% 4.215 4.845
      100% 0.16 1.34

    Does the EGRTP_V PID value approximately match the values in the intake throttle position sensor table? 

    Yes No
    GO to AX10  . INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. AX10 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the charge air cooler (CAC) tube from the intake throttle actuator.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
    • Command the EGRTP_CMD PID to close and open the intake throttle actuator.
    • Visually inspect the intake throttle plate for correct operation.

    Does the intake throttle actuator operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to AX11  . INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. AX11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.