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Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> F-450 Super Duty Platinum, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Test Me: Fuel Pump Control >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. ME1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0001, P0002, P0003, P0004, P0089, P0090, P0091 or P0092 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to ME2  . For an engine no start concern, GO to ME2  .
    For all others, if no DTCs are retrieved, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may be intermittent. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL) , Symptom Charts for further direction.
  2. ME2 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to ME3  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. ME3 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FPCV - Pin 2 FPCV - Pin 3
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FVCV - Pin 2 FVCV - Pin 22

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to ME4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. ME4 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPCV - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FVCV - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to ME5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. ME5 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPCV - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FVCV - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to ME6  .
  6. ME6 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE COMPONENT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      FPCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      FVCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1

    Are the resistances between 2 - 6 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to ME7  . INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. ME7 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-)
      FPCV - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-)
      FVCV - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to ME8  . INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. ME8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.